logo Aspingtons Antikvariat

Böckerna är i gott antikvariskt skick
och i oktavformat om inte annat anges.

Boklistorna uppdateras kontinuerligt.

Sök fram nästa författare med ny bok genom att klicka på markeringen
som indikerar en bok upplagd inom de senast 7 dagarna.

  English Fiction, Plays and Poetry  
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Å Ä Ö
Föregående | Boklistor | Nästa
Allingham, Margery:  Hide My Eyes. [ref 19222]    400:-
    Chatto and Windus, London, 1958. 218, (1) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's orange-coloured hardcover in dust-jacket. Jacket slightly darkened to spine and rear edges, otherwise very good.
   Jacket design by Youngman Carter.

Se bild på boken
Amis, Kingsley:  The Green Man. [ref 77563]    200:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1969. 252, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's navy blue hardcover with gilt lettering and tinted top edge. Dust-jacket. Spine slightly slanted, top of spine slightly bumped. Condition VG+. Price-clipped dust-jacket with price tag on inner flap. Condition Near Fine.
   Kingsley Amis' first venture into the horror genre.

Se bild på boken
[Anonymous]:  The Man Who Killed Hitler. [ref 60623]    160:-
    T. Werner Laurie, London, 1939. Small 8vo. 112, (1), (14, advertisement) pp. Reprint, same year and month as the 1st edition. Publisher's cloth, yellow lettering. Name inscription on half-title.
Anthony, Evelyn:  The Malaspiga Exit. [ref 40967]    80:-
    Hutchinson, London, 1974. 253, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly rubbed and chipped to edges, internally repaired with adhesive tape.
  –  :  The Persian Ransom. [ref 60365]    100:-
    Hutchinson, London, 1975. 223, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Very good.
Auden, W.H.:  The Dyer's Hand and other Essays. [ref 78991]    350:-
    Faber & Faber Ltd, London, 1963. 527, (1) pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Owner's book plate on paste-down endpaper. Spine ends just slightly bumped, boards slightly warped. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket somewhat faded with some minor chips, tears and creases along the edges. Condition VG+.
Auel, Jean M.:  The Valley of Horses. [ref 58014]    150:-
    Crown, New York, 1982. Large 8vo. (10), 502 pp. Maps on endpapers. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket Edges of jacket slightly worn, tear at front joint.
Bach, Richard:  Jonathan Livingston Seagull. A Story. [ref 77243]    80:-
    Pan Books, London, 1973. 93 pp. With photographs by Russell Munson. New edition. Publisher's softcover. Lightly worn.
Bagley, Desmond:  The Spoilers. [ref 44676]    150:-
    Collins, London, 1969. 317 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Back fore-edge with small spots.
Ball, John:  Police Chief. [ref 40991]    125:-
    Doubleday, New York, 1977. (10), 182 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Owner's signature on front free endpaper. Very good.
  –  :  Then Came Violence. [ref 41085]    100:-
    Michael Joseph, London, 1981. 203 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with small wear to front top edge. Owner's signature and date on front free endpaper. Very good.
Beckett, Samuel:  Murphy. [ref 11295]    100:-
    Grove Press, New York, (1957?). (4), 282 pp. Publisher's softcover. Back cover and part of the interior with creases to top corner, otherwise good. Owner's signature on half-title. (Evergreen E-104)
Bellow, Saul:  Henderson the Rain King. [ref 78141]    150:-
    Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1960. 341 pp. 1st UK edition, 3rd impression. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends and corners slightly bumped. Owner's signature on first free end paper. Condition Very Good. Dust jacket slightly yellowed, a few minor tears and creases at spine ends and edges. Condition Very Good.
   1st impression was published May 1959, 3rd impression was published February 1960.
Bernstein, Charles:  My Way. Speeches and Poems. [ref 79589]    160:-
    University of Chicago Press, 1999. 321 pp. Publisher's softcover. Lower corner of front cover slightly creased. Condition Near Fine.
   Poems, interviews and essays on authors such as Gertrude Stein, Ezra Pound and Allen Ginsberg by the former editor of the by now legendary L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E magazine.
Buck, Pearl S.:  Other Gods. An American Legend. [ref 60571]    70:-
    World Publishing, Clevelan, 1947. 381 pp. Forum Books edition. First printing. Publisher's boards. Chipped dustwrapper, a few tears. Name inscription on front endpaper.
  –  :  Pavilion of Women. [ref 78444]    80:-
    John Day Company, New York, 1946. (4), 316 pp. 3rd impression. Publisher's decorated cloth. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped, spine just slightly faded. Bookmark folded and pasted onto spine and boards.
  –  :  This Proud Heart. [ref 60572]    70:-
    World Publishing, Cleveland, 1947. 371 pp. Forum Books edition. First printing. Publisher's boards. Chipped dustwrapper, a few tears. Name inscription and a small label on front endpaper.
Burns, Robert:  The Works of Robert Burns. [Complete in one volume]. With Life by Allan Cunningham. [ref 23429]    450:-
    Printed for Thomas Tegg, 73, Cheapside; and Charles Daly, 19, Red Lion Square, London, 1840. Large 8vo. XXIV, 820 pp. + 1 engraved portrait +1 extra engraved title + 1 dedication leaf + 2 folding facsimile of original letter. Publisher's decorated and blind-tooled cloth. Lightly worn, spine faded, spine head and tail and corners slightly bumped. Plate and the first leaves including extra title and dedication leaf with some light foxing. Plate and extra title also injured by damp to lower corner. Owner's signature on front free endpaper.
Capote, Truman:  Breakfast at Tiffany's. [ref 4891]    700:-
    Hamish Hamilton, London, 1958. 159 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine ends and front board corners slightly bumped, the endpapers with two small library stamps and one tiny inscription, edges with a couple of minor stains. Condition Very Good to VG+. Price-clipped and somewhat soiled dust jacket with one 1/2 inch tear and some shallow paper loss at upper corner of front panel. Corners yellowed due to earlier tape reinforcement. Condition Good+ to VG-.
Se bild på boken
Carr, John Dickson:  Papa Là-bas. [ref 54984]    225:-
    Hamish Hamilton, London, 1969. 277 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket (not price-clipped). Spine of the binding a little patchy, jacket lightly worn and slightly discoloured to spine and edges, back side with minor creases.
Carroll, Lewis:  Alice's Adventure in Wonderland. [ref 54021]    120:-
    Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, n.d. Small 8vo. 160 pp. + 8 colour plates. Later edition. Publisher's decorated cloth without dust-jacket. Small white spot on front cover, spine head and tail a little bumped. Some underlinings and annotations with pencil in the text.
  –  :  The Works of Lewis Carroll. Edited and introduced by Roger Lancelyn Green. [ref 62225]    175:-
    Hamlyn, Spring Books, 1968. 1130 pp. With the illustrations by John Tenniel. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket and green top edge. Jacket a little worn and a signature on front free endpaper.
Cary, Joyce:  Not Honour More. [ref 30742]    100:-
    Michael Joseph, London, 1955. 222, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Small underlinings. Rear side of jacket a little soiled.
  –  :  Prisoner of Grace. [ref 30743]    125:-
    Michael Joseph, London, 1952. 398 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket chipped to upper edge (small pieces missing), repaired tear to front lower edge.
Castle, John:  The Seventh Jury. [ref 62693]    100:-
    Souvenir Press, London, 1961. 238, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper, top spine slightly rubbed, small tear.
Cather, Willa:  The Old Beauty and Others. [ref 74527]    100:-
    Cassell, London, 1956. Small 8vo. 160 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with repaired tear to front side and lightly spotted to the back side. Otherwise with minor traces of use, spine faded. Owner's signature and date on front free endpaper.
Cecil, Henry:  Independent Witness. [ref 63058]    80:-
    Michael Joseph, London, 1963. 189 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper with small tear to upper front, the back soiled.
Charteris, Leslie:  Follow the Saint. The Miracle Tea Party , The Invisible Millionaire , and The Affair of Hogsbotham (3 Simon Templar Novelettes). [ref 29619]    100:-
    Tower Books, Cleveland, 1947. 277 pp. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with nicks & tears small pieces missing. Internally mended with Scotch Magic tape namestamp on free endpaper.
Chase, James Hadley:  Safer Dead. [ref 58498]    150:-
    Hale, London, 1954. 238 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) slightly worn and chipped. Small damage to rear top edge internally repaired with adhesive tape. Owner's signature on front free endpaper.
Cheever, John:  Falconer. [ref 76901]    150:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1977. (6), 211 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Unclipped jacket with remainder of price lable on back panel, otherwise near fine.
   A portion of this book originally appeared in Playboy magazine.
Cheyney, Peter:  It Couldn't Matter Less. [ref 80046]    300:-
    Collins, London, 1941. 252, (3) pp. 1st edition, 2nd impression. Publisher's decorated cloth with dust jacket. Price-clipped, rubbed and soiled dust jacket with some minor chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges; a couple of the tears mended with acid-free tape. Condition Good+ to VG-. Spine slanted, spine ends and corners quite heavily bumped, owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Condition Good+ to VG-.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Sorry You've Been Troubled. [ref 80045]    400:-
    Collins, London, 1942. 192 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's decorated cloth with dust jacket. Dust jacket somewhat soiled and rubbed, with some minor chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges, and a couple of small, mended tears. Condition Very Good to VG-. Spine slanted, spine ends and corners bumped, owner's book-plate on first free endpaper. Condition VG-.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Your Deal, My Lovely. [ref 80044]    175:-
    Collins, London, 1942. 251, (4) pp. 1st edition, 3rd impression. Publisher's decorated cloth with dust jacket. Price-clipped dust jacket with some tiny chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges, and a couple of minor, mended tears. Condition Very Good. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends and corners bumped, owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Condition Very Good.
Se bild på boken
Christie, Agatha:  4.50 from Paddington. [ref 261]    225:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1957. 256 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, top of spine faintly bumped; condition Near Fine. Dust jacket's spine slightly faded, tiny tear att upper edge of front panel. Condition Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  A Caribbean Mystery. [ref 351]    200:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1964. Small 8vo. 256 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket price-clipped and slightly soiled to spine and a little chipped to spine head & tail and corners.
  –  :  By the Pricking of My Thumbs. [ref 5402]    175:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1968. 255, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Tail of spine slightly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Slightly soiled dust jacket with a few minor creases and a couple of small, mended tears. Condition VG+.
  –  :  Cat Among the Pigeons. [ref 5924]    175:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1959. 255 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket lightly chipped to spine head and a little rubbed to spine tail. Front of jacket slightly creased and with a few small tears to edges and corners (repaired).
  –  :  Cat Among the Pigeons. [ref 80192]    225:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1959. 255 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine ends just slightly bumped, owner's signature on first free endpaper; condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with a couple of tiny chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges, else fine. Condition VG+ to Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Curtain. Poirot's Last Case. [ref 77220]    110:-
    Collins, London, 1975. 221 pp. Reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine with unclipped jacket.
  –  :  Hallowe'en Party. [ref 18213]    200:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1969. 255 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Boards with a couple of tiny dents, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and creases along the edges; condition VG+ to Near Fine.
  –  :  Hickory Dickory Dock. [ref 19218]    350:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1955. Small 8vo. 191, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dust-jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, spine ends and corners slightly bumped. Condition VG+. Dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and creases, rear cover slightly yellowed, spine faded. Condition VG+.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Lord Edgware Dies. [ref 78837]    500:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1938. Small 8vo. 252, (3) pp. 9th impression. Publisher's green cloth with black lettering. Spine somewhat faded, spine ends just slightly bumped, spine and boards with a couple of faint spots. Condition VG+.
   First published 1933. Scarce in any of the early impressions.
  –  :  Murder in Mesopotamia. [ref 80497]    300:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1937. 284, (4) pp. Fourth impression. Publisher's green cloth. Spine faded, spine ends and corners just slightly bumped, paste-down endpaper with dampstain. Condition Very Good.
   The first impression of of the first edition was published July 1936, the fourth impression was published August 1937.
  –  :  Nemesis. [ref 30174]    175:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1971. 256 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with minor traces of use and slightly chipped to spine tail.
  –  :  Parker Pyne Investigates. [ref 78839]    800:-
    Collins, London, 1936. Small 8vo. 248, (6) pp. 4th impression. Publisher's burgundy cloth with silver lettering. Spine somewhat faded and slanted, spine ends and upper corners just slightly bumped. Condition Very Good to VG+.
   First edition was published 1934. This early reprint was issued in the same burgundy cloth as the first impression. Scarce in any of the early impressions.
  –  :  Sleeping Murder. Miss Marple's Last Case. [ref 38241]    150:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1976. 224 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dust-jacket. Spine slightly slanted, tail of spine just slightly bumped; condition VG+. Spine of dust jacket faintly faded, condition Near Fine.
  –  :  The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding and a Selection of Entrées. [ref 43405]    350:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1960. 255 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Inscription on first free end paper, tail of spine slightly bumped; condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with one tiny, mended tear and a couple of trifle creases, rear panel just slightly soiled. Condition Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Clocks. [ref 43680]    175:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1963. 256 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Dust jacket somewhat yellowed, with several mended tears and some tiny chips, tears and creases along the edges. Condition VG-. First free end paper just slightly discoloured from tape, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side. [ref 44299]    250:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1962. 255, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine slightly slanted, else fine. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with faint soiling to rear panel, a couple of small, tape mended tears and some minor creases along the edges. Condition Very Good to VG+.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Third Girl. [ref 44966]    175:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1966. 255, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Tail of spine slightly bumped, the spine faintly slanted; condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with some trifle soiling, some creases along the edges an one tape mended tear. Condition Very Good.
Clarke, Arthur C. - Lee, Gentry:  Rama II. The Sequel to Rendezvous with Rama. [ref 80888]    175:-
    Bantam Books, New York, 1989. 420, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Nice copy.
  –  :  The Garden of Rama. The Sequel to Rama II. [ref 80889]    175:-
    Bantam Books, New York, 1991. 441 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Nice copy.
   The third 'Rama' book.
Clavell, James:  King Rat. [ref 72280]    250:-
    Michael Joseph, London, 1963. 396, (1) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with small scratch on front panel, back side and edges a little soiled. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, title-page with small tear at lower edge. A very good copy.
Crichton, Michael:  Airframe. [ref 74532]    150:-
    Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1996. (10), 351, (4) pp. First trade edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine, jacket not price-clipped.
   Jacket design by Chip Kid.
Dalin, Ebba (ed.):  The Zephyr Book of American Verse. Introduction by Frederic Prokosch. [ref 2361]    100:-
    Zephyr Books / The Continental Book Company, Stockholm / London, [1945]. Small 8vo. XX, 332 pp. Publisher's half-cloth, no jacket. Inscription on front paste-down, otherwise near fine. (Zephyr Books, Vol. 51)
Deighton, Len:  City of Gold. [ref 74379]    90:-
    BCA, London, 1990. (8), 323 pp. Maps on endpapers. Book Club Edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good.
  –  :  The Billion Dollar Brain. [ref 66582]    125:-
    Putnam, New York, © 1966. 312 pp. Book Club Edition. Publisher's decorated boards. Dustwrapper, spine and edges slightly soiled. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Dickens, Charles:  Christmas Stories. [ref 77759]    150:-
    World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1946. 319, (1) pp. Illustrated by Howard Simon. Publisher's decorated boards with dust-jacket. Spine ends and corners faintly bumped, spine is slightly slanted. Condition VG+. Dust jacket somewhat soiled and faded, some minor chips, tears and creases along the edges. Condition Very Good to VG-. (Rainbow Classics)
  –  :  The Old Curiosity Shop. [ref 44380]    95:-
    Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., No date. Small 8vo. (6), 575 pp. With a Selection of the Original Illustrations. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Nicks & tears. Jacket price-clipped. (The Nelson Classics)
Dos Passos, John:  Adventures of a Young Man. [ref 9522]    120:-
    Constable, London, 1939. 396 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's cloth. Spine faded, covers lightly spotted, rear cover a little bumped to outer edge. No jacket.
Doyle, Arthur Conan:  The Complete Sherlock Holmes Long Stories: A Study in Scarlet. - The Sign of Four. - The Hound of the Baskervilles. - The Valley of Fear. [ref 43724]    150:-
    Guild Publishing, London, 1988. Small 8vo. X, 571 pp. Reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with minor crease on front side, figures in ink written on back flap.
Driscoll, Peter:  The Wilby Conspiracy. [ref 47827]    75:-
    Macdonald, London, 1973. 324 pp. Third impression. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Small spot on outer edge, jacket with minor traces of use.
Duffy, Carol Ann:  Selling Manhattan. [ref 80364]    150:-
    Anvill Press Poetry, London, 1987. 61 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's softcover. Covers with tiny crease at lower corners, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine. Dedication from the author on half-title leaf.
Duncan, Robert L.:  The Serpent's Mark. [ref 40685]    125:-
    Collins, London, 1990. 281 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good. Jacket not price-clipped.
Durrell, Lawrence:  Balthazar. A Novel. [ref 77237]    125:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1960. 250 pp. Sixth impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket discoloured to spine and edges and lightly chipped to spine head.
  –  :  Bitter Lemons. [ref 78146]    125:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1958. 256 pp. 1st edition, 6th impression. Publisher's decorated cloth with dust jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with two mended tears. Condition VG+.
  –  :  Clea. A Novel. [ref 6188]    150:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1960. 287 pp. Fourth impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket faded to spine and lightly chipped to head and tail, small wear on back panel.
  –  :  Esprit de Corps. [ref 78145]    120:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1959. 89 pp. 4th impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine end and upper corners just slightly bumped, else fine. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Rear panel of dust jacket slightly soiled, spine slightly faded, one tiny tear at lower edge of front panel. Condition VG+.
  –  :  Livia or Buried Alive. [ref 78144]    250:-
    Faber and Faber 1978. 265 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Book in excellent condition, appears unread. Dust jacket with one tiny tear at upper edge of rear panel, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine.
  –  :  Nunquam. [ref 30837]    150:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1970. 282, (3) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) but with creases to spine and straight across both panels.
  –  :  Stiff Upper Lip. [ref 78142]    175:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1958. 94 pp. Illustrated by Nicolas Bentley. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Boards just slightly warped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with 2 small, mended tears. Condition Near Fine.
  –  :  The Alexandria Quartet. [ref 29620]    175:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1962. 884 pp. First Collected British Edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine slanted, spine ends somewhat bumped. Condition Very Good. Dust jacket quite heavily soiled and yellowed, spine ends chipped. Condition Good.
   The Alexandria Quartet: Justine, Balthazar, Mountolive, Clea.
  –  :  The Dark Labyrinth. [ref 68753]    175:-
    Faber & Faber, London, 1961. 266 pp. New edition, 2nd impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Tail of spine slightly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Rear panel of dust jacket somewhat yellowed, a few minor tears and creases at top and tail of spine. Condition VG+.
   Originally published under the title Cefalû by Editions Poetry in 1947.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  Tunc. [ref 46038]    100:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1968. 316, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine.
Eberhart, M.G.:  Run Scared. [ref 7766]    100:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1964. Small 8vo. 256 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) torned and chipped, small piece missing to front upper edge, tears internally repaired with adhesive tape.
Feist, Raymond E.:  Exil's Return. Conclave of Shadows: Book Three. [ref 78713]    100:-
    HarperCollins, London, [2004]. (12), 356 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Blank label on back side of jacket, else near fine.
  –  :  Flight of the Nighthawks. The Darkwar: Book One. [ref 78678]    90:-
    HarperCollins, London, [2005]. (12), 420 pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine slightly slanted, else near fine.
  –  :  Krondor: Tear of the Gods. [ref 78630]    100:-
    HarperCollins, London, 2000. XII, 372 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Blank label on the back side of jacket, otherwise near fine.
  –  :  Krondor: The Assassins. Book II of The Riftwar Legacy. [ref 78629]    100:-
    HarperCollins, London, 1999. (12), 352 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Blank label on the back side of jacket, otherwise near fine.
  –  :  Krondor: The Betrayal. Book One of the Riftwar Legacy. [ref 78628]    90:-
    Avon Books, New York, 1998. (8), 376 pp. First Avon Eos Printing. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Small labels on each side of the jacket, otherwise very good.
  –  :  Talon of the Silver Hawk. Conclave of Shadows: Book One. [ref 78712]    100:-
    HarperCollins, London, [2002]. (10), 390 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Blank label on back side of jacket, else near fine.
Feist, Raymond E. - Forstchen, William:  Honoured Enemy. [Legends of the Riftwar (1)]. [ref 78714]    100:-
    HarperCollins, London, [2001]. (12), 323 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine slightly slanted, blank label on back side of jacket, else near fine.
Feist, Raymond E. - Rosenberg, Joel:  Murder in LaMut. [Legends of the Riftwar (2)]. [ref 78715]    100:-
    HarperCollins, London, [2002]. (10), 324 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Blank label on back side of jacket, else fine.
Feist, Raymond E. - Stirling, Steve:  Jimmy the Hand. [Legends of the Riftwar (3)]. [ref 78716]    100:-
    HarperCollins, London, [2003]. (10), 368, (1) pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Blank label on back side of jacket, else fine.
Fenisong, Ruth:  Grim Rehearsal. [ref 44969]    90:-
    Doubleday, New York, 1950. 218 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket worn, chipped and rubbed, internally repaired with adhesive tape. Stamp and label on front free endpaper. (The Crime Club)
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence:  A Coney Island of the Mind. [ref 79843]    175:-
    New Directions, New York, 1958. 93, (1) pp. First edition, third printing. Publisher's softcover. Covers with some shelfwear and a few minor creases along the edges. Condition VG+.
   Ferlinghetti's second book of poetry.

Se bild på boken
Fleming, Ian:  The Man with the Golden Gun. [ref 71966]    2500:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. 221 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper (not price-clipped) by Richard Chopping. An excellent copy.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Thunderball. [ref 72960]    400:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1961. 253, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's decorated boards. No dust-jacket. Very good.
Follett, Ken:  Lie Down with Lions. [ref 60744]    125:-
    Hamish Hamilton, London, 1985. (6), 263, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good.
  –  :  On Wings of Eagles. [ref 71070]    80:-
    Collins, London, 1983. 445, (1) pp. + 16 pp. of black & white photographs. Maps on endpapers. 2nd edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly bumped at spine head. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Forester, C.S.:  The Sky and the Forest. [ref 43090]    100:-
    Michael Joseph, London, 1948. Small 8vo. 219 pp. Second impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket not price-clipped, but lightly chipped, and end-papers slightly spotted.
Forsyth, Frederick:  The Devil's Alternative. [ref 71073]    100:-
    Hutchinson, London, 1979. 478, (1) pp. Reprint. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper.
Francis, Dick:  Decider. [ref 79105]    120:-
    Michael Joseph, London, 1993. Large 8vo. 277, (1) pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends slightly bumped. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of trifle creases at spine ends and edges. Condition Near Fine.
Freeling, Nicolas:  Cold Iron. [ref 76903]    125:-
    André Deutsch, London, 1986. (6), 224, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with a scratch on back panel, otherwise very good.
  –  :  Gadget. [ref 74493]    100:-
    Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York, 1977. (14), 243, (1) pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) a little worn and slightly rubbed to spine head and tail.
Gallico, Paul:  Mrs Harris, M.P. [ref 29150]    100:-
    Heinemann, London, 1965. 146, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Lower corners of jacket slightly rubbed, small tear to rear top edge, and spine a little sunned.
Galsworthy, John:  Beyond. 1-2. In two volumes. [ref 74470]    100:-
    Louis Conard, Paris, 1917. Small 8vo. 276 + 270 pp. Privately bound in green cloth. (Standard collection of British and American authors vol. 74 & 75)
Gann, Ernest:  Twilight for the Gods. [ref 63060]    125:-
    Hodder and Stoughton; The Book Society, London, 1956. 255 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Small bump to rear lower corner and edge. Previous owner's exlibris with signature and date on front paste-down.
Gardner, Erle Stanley:  The Case of the Rolling Bones. [ref 60575]    95:-
    World Publishing, Cleveland, 1948. 279 pp. Tower Books edition. Second printing. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Jacket lightly chipped, otherwise very good. Name inscription on front endpaper.
  –  :  The Case of the Sleepwalker's Niece. [ref 56462]    120:-
    World Publishing, Cleveland, 1946. (4), 282 pp. Tower Books edition. First printing. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly worn, small tears internally repaired with adhesive tape.
Gardner, John:  Maestro. [ref 53761]    100:-
    Bantam Press, London, 1993. 541, (1) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket a little bumped to spine head, else fine.
George, Peter:  Commander-1. [ref 75166]    100:-
    Delacorte Press, New York, [1965]. 253, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) a little rubbed and slightly chipped (mostly to upper edge) and with small tears (repaired with invisible tape). Front cover with small damage to outer edge. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper.
Gibran, Kahlil:  Spirits Rebellious. Translated from the Arabic by H. N. Nahmad. [ref 30833]    75:-
    Heinemann, London, 1973. XI, 122 pp. Illustrated. Reset. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket worn and slightly chipped.
  –  :  The Wanderer. His Parables and His Sayings. [ref 36972]    80:-
    Heinemann, London, 1973. (8), 92 pp. + 1 portrait. Illustrations in the text. Reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with small tear to front top edge.
Golding, William:  The Paper Men. [ref 74955]    150:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1984. 191 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with small spot on back panel, else fine.
   Awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1983. Jacket illustration by Paul Hogarth.
  –  :  The Pyramid. [ref 78650]    150:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1967. Small 8vo. 217 pp. 1st edition. 2nd impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Condition Fine. Price clipped dust jacket with tiny trace of price tag on rear panel; condition Near Fine.
   First edition was issued June 1967, second impression the following month. Dust jackets are identical apart from a selection of press quotes on the inner flap.
Goldsmith, Oliver:  The Poems of Oliver Goldsmith. Edited by Austin Dobson. [ref 79873]    850:-
    J.M. Dent, London, 1896. Small 8:o. XXVII, 180 pp. With engraved frontispiece and 3 engraved plates by Webb, Railton and Jellicoe. Elegant, green contemporary full leather binding with profusely gilt and decorated spine, boards and inside dentelles. Gilt edges. Spine just slightly faded, spine ends and corners faintly rubbed. The free endpaper somewhat yellowed. Condition Near Fine to Fine.
Se bild på boken
Graham, Winston:  The Twisted Sword. A Novel of Cornwell 1815–1816. [ref 36381]    90:-
    Guild Publishing, London, 1990. 510 pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with small tear to front joint.
   Concluding the Poldark Series.
Green, George Dawes:  The Juror. [ref 62695]    125:-
    Bantam, London, 1995. 339, (1) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper.
Greene, Graham:  A Sense of Reality. [Short Stories]. [ref 77240]    350:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1963. 140 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with small tear at front upper joint, and light creases and tear at back lower joint. Both tears repaired with clear polyester tape.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party. [ref 69277]    125:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1980. 139, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's green cloth in price-clipped dust-jacket. Very good.
  –  :  The Comedians. [ref 43692]    250:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1966. 313 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper. Nice copy.
  –  :  The Honorary Consul. [ref 44071]    200:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1973. 334, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's green cloth in dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with repaired tear to rear edge, otherwise near fine.
  –  :  The Human Factor. [ref 77241]    100:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1978. 338, (1) pp. Reprint. Publisher's green cloth in unclipped dust-jacket. Jacket slightly sunned to spine and a little discoloured on upper part of front panel.
Gribble, Leonard:  Atomic Murder. [ref 7190]    75:-
    Ziff-Davis, Chicago, © 1947. (8), 235 pp. Publisher's cloth with backstrip blocked in black. No jacket. Book-plate on front paste-down. Fine.
Grisham, John:  The Chamber. [ref 62545]    90:-
    Century, London, 1994. 486 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper with small tear.
  –  :  The Runaway Jury. [ref 74494]    80:-
    Century, London, 1996. (8), 401 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Front lower corner of binding with damage, jacket bumped and with small tear at the same place. Otherwise minor traces of use.
  –  :  The Testament. [ref 74350]    100:-
    Doubleday, New York, 1999. Large 8vo. 435, (2) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket.
Hailey, Arthur:  Overload. [ref 60375]    90:-
    Michael Joseph in association with Souvenir Press, London, 1979. 447, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good.
Hammett, Dashiell:  Dashiell Hammett's Mystery Omnibus. Containg two complete and unabridged novels: The Maltese Falcon and The Glass Key. [ref 80956]    100:-
    World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1946. 186 pp. Forum Books Edition, 2nd printing. Publisher's decorated cloth with dust jacket. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped; condition Very Good. Severely chipped, torn and creased dust jacket with some tape mended tears. Condition Fair.
  –  :  The Dain Curse. [ref 62408]    75:-
    Pocket Books, New York, 1946. 202 pp. 5th printing. Paper back. Very good.
Hardy, Thomas:  Far from the Madding Crowd. - The Mayor of Casterbridge. [ref 70247]    110:-
    Galley Press, Leicester, [1988]. IX, (4), 475, (1) + (6), 405, (1) pp. New edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. 2 novels in 1 volume. (The Golden Heritages Series)
Harris, Joanne:  Chocolat. A Novel. [ref 74956]    100:-
    Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 1999. (10), 242 pp. 1st Canadian edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket price-clipped. Small piece cut from top edge of front free endpaper.
Heller, Joseph:  Good as Gold. [ref 58087]    130:-
    Simon and Schuster, New York, 1979. Large 8vo. 447 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper. Jacket slightly bumped to spine head.
  –  :  Something Happened. [ref 38788]    150:-
    Knopf, New York, 1974. 569 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine.
  –  :  We Bombed in New Haven. [ref 49528]    175:-
    Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1968. 196, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's decorated cloth with dust jacket. Spine ends slightly bumped, spine just faintly slanted; condition VG+. Slightly soiled and yellowed dust jacket with a couple of minor creases along the edges. Condition Very Good to VG+.
   Heller's second book and his first play. Jacket design by Paul Bacon.

Se bild på boken
Hemingway, Ernest:  A Farewell to Arms. [ref 80191]    125:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1958. 287 pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket.
   Spine somewhat slanted, tail of spine slightly bumped, owner's signature on first free endpaper. Condition Very Good to VG+. Slightly yellowed, price-clipped dust jacket with one 1/2 x 2/5 inch chip at upper edge, a couple of tape mended tears and some minor tears and creases along the edges. Condition Very Good to VG-.
  –  :  Islands in the Stream. A novel. [ref 21494]    95:-
    Collins, London, 1970. 398 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's cloth.
   No jacket.
  –  :  The Essential Hemingway. Containing: One complete novel, extracts from three others, twenty-three Short Stories and a chapter from Death in the Afternoon. [ref 76306]    150:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1954. 447 pp. Fifth impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket a little worn.
  –  :  The Garden of Eden. [ref 79877]    125:-
    Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1986. 247 pp. Book Club Edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine ends just slightly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket somewhat yellowed and with a couple of tiny creases; condition Near Fine.
Herzen, Alexander:  Who Is to Blame? A novel in two parts. Translated from the Russian by Margaret Wettlin. [ref 36409]    100:-
    Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1978. 274, (1) pp. Illustrated. Publisher's decorated linen in dust-jacket. Jacket with minor traces of use. Owner's inscription on front free endpaper. (Russian Classics Series)
Herzog, Gerard:  The Jackson Route. Translated by Hilary Davies. [ref 74495]    90:-
    Collins, London, 1978. 252 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine. Unclipped jacket.
Higgins, Jack:  Solo. [ref 54756]    125:-
    Stein and Day, New York, 1981. 249 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) lightly rubbed to spine head & tail and with small repaired tear to top front edge.
  –  :  The Last Place God Made. [ref 44181]    200:-
    Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1972. (6), 214 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine of jacket (not price-clipped) slightly sunned, else near fine.
Holton, Leonard:  Flowers by Request. [ref 74496]    125:-
    Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, [1964]. (8), 180 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) covered with cellophane and pasted inside to covers. Stamps on endpapers. (Red Badge Detective)
Hughes, Dorothy B.:  Dread Journey. [ref 10355]    150:-
    Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, [1945]. (8), 180 pp. 1st edition. 1st printing. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Price-clipped jacket slightly worn and chipped. Repaired with adhesive tape, also on the outside to spine tail and back top edge. Owner's signature on front free endpaper.
Hunter, Evan:  Streets of Gold. [ref 40283]    150:-
    Harper & Row, New York, [1974]. (6), 471, (3) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket lightly chipped to spine head, otherwise minor traces of use.
Huxley, Aldous:  Crome Yellow. A Novel. [ref 67712]    125:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1952. Small 8vo. (4), 218, (2) pp. Reprint. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper slightly chipped to spine head & tail, and a little sunned. Inscription on front free endpaper. (The Collected Works of Aldous Huxley, volume 12)
  –  :  The Genius and the Goddess. [ref 11352]    175:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1955. 127, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, spine ends and corners slightly bumped, owner's signature on first free endpaper. Condition Very Good to VG+. Dust jacket with a couple of minor tears and creases along the upper edge; condition VG+.
Se bild på boken
Innes, Hammond:  The Doomed Oasis. A Novel of Arabia. [ref 43825]    125:-
    Collins, London, 1960. 320 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with small piece missing at rear joint, otherwise very good.
Isherwood, Christopher:  Down There on a Visit. [ref 57685]    225:-
    Methuen, London, 1962. 352 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) sunned to spine and a little discoloured to upper edges. A very small tear to rear top edge.
   Jacket design by Don Bachardy.
Jackson, Mick:  The Underground Man. [ref 72529]    125:-
    Picador, London, 1997. (4), 264 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine.
Jakes, John:  Heaven and Hell. [ref 62371]    100:-
    Collins, London, 1987. (10), 700 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Owner's inscription on blank leaf. Very good.
   The Conclusion of the North and South Trilogy.
James, M.R.:  Best Ghost Stories. [ref 60578]    135:-
    World Publishing, Cleveland, 1946. 319 pp. Tower Books edition. Fifth printing. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper with small damages to upper front and spine. Name inscription on front endpaper.
James, P.D.:  The Skull Beneath the Skin. [ref 76906]    250:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1982. 384 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) lightly rubbed to spine head otherwise very good. Owner's signature and date on front free endpaper.
Jones, James:  From Here to Eternity. [ref 76699]    250:-
    Collins, London, 1952. 765, (1) pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with nicks & tears small piece missing. Internally mended with Scotch Magic tape namestamp on free endpaper.
   "The book that swept America"
Joyce, James:  Ulysses. With a foreword by Morris L. Ernst and the decision of the United States district court rendered by judge John M. Woolsey. [ref 53755]    200:-
    The Modern Library, New York, ©1942. XVII, 767, (1) pp. Reprint from the late 40s or early 50s. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped; condition VG+. Slightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket with some minor chips, tears and creases along the edges; condition VG-.
Karloff, Boris (ed.):  Tales of Terror. With an Introduction by Boris Karloff. [ref 59279]    95:-
    World Publishing, Cleveland, 1946. 317 pp. Tower Books Edition, 6th printing. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper torned into two pieces at front joint, a little chipped, small pieces missing (no loss of text).
Kenrick, Tony:  China White. [ref 21947]    100:-
    Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1987. (4), 296 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Lightly bumped to spine head, else fine. Jacket not price-clipped.
Kerouac, Jack:  Doctor Sax. Faust Part Three. [ref 10148]    350:-
    Grove Press, New York, [1959]. 245 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's softcover. Spine tail lightly worn and with a small damage. Dryed glue on the inner side of back cover.
King, Rufus:  Secret Beyond the Door. [ref 21948]    90:-
    Triangle Books, New York, 1947. 220 pp. New edition. Publisher's pictorial boards. Lightly worn to spine head. No dust-jacket.
   Covers features scenes from the film version starring Joan Bennett and Michael Redgrave.
Kirst, Hans Hellmut:  The Night of the Generals. Translated from the German by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. [ref 62147]    90:-
    Harper & Row, New York and Evanston, [1963]. 319 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Price-clipped jacket slightly rubbed, chipped to top edge, small damage and tear internally repaired with adhesive tape, spine faded.
Koestler, Arthur:  The Age of Longing. [ref 43421]    90:-
    Collins, London, 1951. 448 pp. 2nd impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Both covers broken vertically (more to the front cover). Jacket slightly worn and chipped, tears and damage internally repaired with adhesive tape. Small spot on spine. Owner's signature and date on front free endpaper.
  –  :  Thieves in the Night. Chronicle of an Experiment. [ref 65424]    100:-
    Macmillan, London, 1947. (10), 353, (1) pp. Reprint. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper with long tear at front and small piece missing to spine head, slightly chipped.
Kosinski, Jerzy:  Passion Play. [ref 73922]    125:-
    St. Martin's Press, New York, 1979. Large 8vo. (14), 271, (2) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly worn and a little faded to spine.
L'Engle, Madeleine:  A Swiftly Tilting Planet. [ref 25618]    100:-
    Souvenir Press, London, 1980. (10), 278 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with minor traces of use.
   Jacket illustration by Carolyn Beresford.
Lagerkvist, Per:  The Holy Land. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. [ref 80161]    175:-
    Random House, New York, 1966. 85, (1) pp. Illustrated by Emil Antonucci. 1st American edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Faintly rubbed dust jacket with one small, tape mended tear at rear panel; condition Near Fine. Endpapers with library stamps, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
Lagerkvist, Pär:  Barabbas. [ref 80163]    80:-
    Vintage Books, New York, [no date]. XII, 180 pp. Publisher's softcover. Covers slightly rubbed, front cover with a couple of creases. Library stamps on half-title leaf and endpaper, tiny inscription on verso of front cover. Condition Very Good to VG+.
Lagerlöf, Selma:  The Wonderful Adventures of Nils. Translated from the Swedish by Velma Swanston Howard. [ref 44884]    200:-
    Pantheon Books, n.p., 1947. 539, (2) pp. With 200 illustrations by H. Baumhauer. Maps on endpapers. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket a little worn and slightly chipped. A small picture of the author pasted on title-page.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Wonderful Adventures of Nils. Translated from the Swedish by Velma Swanston Howard. [ref 66900]    175:-
    Dent & Sons, London, 1966. IX, 292, (2) pp. + 4 colour plates and illustrations in the text by H. Baumhauer. Reprint. Publisher's decorated cloth. Inscription on the back of title-plate.
Se bild på boken
Lawrence, D.H.:  Lady Chatterley's Lover. [ref 80406]    100:-
    Grosset & Dunlap by arrangement with Alfred A.Knopf, New York, [no date]. 327 pp. Reprint. Publisher's decorated cloth. Owner's signature on first free end paper. Spine just slightly faded and slanted, corners slightly bumped. Condition Very Good to VG+.
   Stated "First American edition" on copyright page, but this is a reprint published ca 1940. First (heavily abridged) American edition was published by Knopf in 1928 and reprinted 1934.
Le Carré, John:  The Constant Gardener. [ref 61969]    125:-
    Scribner, New York, [2001]. 492 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Fine copy.
  –  :  The Russia House. [ref 44574]    150:-
    Viking / Penguin Books Canada Ltd., Markham, Ontario, 1989. Large 8vo. (10), 353, (3) pp. 1st Canadian edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine. Owner's signature, place and date on title-page.
Lessing, Doris:  Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire. [ref 75105]    125:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1983. (8), 178, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket price-clipped. Near fine. (Canopus in Argos: Archives. [5.])
  –  :  The Summer Before the Dark. [ref 74873]    300:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1973. 240, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket not price-clipped. Fine, except for a small defect to top edge of rear free endpaper.
Levin, Ira:  Rosemary's Baby. [ref 78652]    600:-
    Random House, New York, 1967. Small 8:o. 245, (2) pp. 1st American edition. First printing. Publisher's half cloth. Dust jacket. Top of spine just slightly bumped, owner's signature on first free end paper, 1/2 inch tear in the lower margin of page 245. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with 3/4 inch tear in lower edge of rear panel, a few minor tears and creases at top and tail of spine. Condition VG+.
Se bild på boken
MacInnes, Helen:  The Snare of the Hunter. [ref 28307]    125:-
    Collins, London, 1974. 287 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with two small tears to top front edge, otherwise fine.
MacLean, Alistair:  Bear Island. [ref 63127]    150:-
    Collins, London, 1971. 286 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Price-clipped dustwrapper. Previous owner's signature and date on front free endpaper. Fine copy.
  –  :  Caravan to Vaccarès. [ref 5709]    150:-
    Collins, London, 1970. 251 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover in dust-jacket (not price-clipped). Fine.
  –  :  Night Without End. [ref 61902]    150:-
    Collins, London, 1960. 256 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Nice Copy.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Last Frontier. [ref 61901]    175:-
    Collins, London, 1959. 319 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Front jacket edge with a crease, back edges a little discoloured, otherwise a fine copy.
Mailer, Norman:  An American Dream. [ref 74528]    150:-
    Andre Deutsch, London, 1965. 271 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) slightly chipped and with a few small tears.
   Jacket design by Tom Adams.
Mankell, Henning:  Before the Frost. A Linda Wallander mystery. Translated from the Swedish by Ebba Segerberg. [ref 80858]    90:-
    Harwill, London, 2004. 375 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Nice copy.
Marquand, John P.:  Women and Thomas Harrow. [ref 49740]    150:-
    Collins, London, 1959. 448 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with a few very light spots on front and a little soiled to rear edge, otherwise fine.
Marsh, Ngaio:  Death at the Dolphin. [ref 7398]    80:-
    The Book Club, London, 1967. 287 pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with some light chipping to front top edge, otherwise very good.
  –  :  False Scent. [ref 13148]    225:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1960. 254 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine just faintly slanted, owner's signatur on title-leaf. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with two 1 1/2 inch, tape mended tears, one 1 x 1/2 inch chip at lower corner of rear panel, and a few minor tears and creases along the edges. Condition Very Good to VG-.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Off With His Head. [ref 65864]    250:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1957. 287 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with small damages at spine head & tail, small loss of text, outside and internally repaired with adhesive tape. Owner's name on front free endpaper.
   Published in the United States as "Death of a Fool".
  –  :  Spinsters in Jeopardy. [ref 73060]    400:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1954. 254, (1) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with some chipping at spine head & tail, and corners. Previous owner's signature and date on front free endpaper.
Mason, Van Wyck:  The Castle Island Case. With Candid Camera Clues by Henry Clay Gipson. [ref 55868]    250:-
    Jarrolds, London, 1938. Small 4to. 185, (6) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's decorated cloth. Parts of dustjacket pasted inside front and back cover. (Candid Clue Mystery)
Mather, Berkely:  With Extreme Prejudice. [ref 49711]    125:-
    Collins, London, 1975. (4), 246 pp. With maps on endpapers. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover in dust-jacket (not price-clipped). Corners slightly bumped, spot on front cover. Jacket with two small damages internally repaired with adhesive tape.
Maugham, W. Somerset:  Creatures of Circumstance. [ref 74406]    110:-
    Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y., 1947. 314 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Worn dust-jacket.
  –  :  The Vagrant Mood. Six Essays. [ref 72285]    175:-
    Heinemann, London, 1952. (6), 241 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket worn and torned, long tear on front panel internally repaired with adhesive tape, spine a little faded.
McBain, Ed:  Widows. [ref 69593]    100:-
    William Morrow, New York, 1991. Large 8vo. 332 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with minor traces of use.
Melville, Herman:  Moby Dick or The Whale. [ref 28669]    150:-
    The Modern Library, New York, no date (mid 1940s?). 822 pp. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Publisher's decorated cloth with dust jacket. Tail of spine just slightly bumped, inscription on first free end paper. Post card pasted onto paste down endpaper, map pasted onto rear paste down endpaper. Price clipped dust jacket with some minor shelfwear and some small chips, tears and creases.
Michener, James A.:  Hawaii. [ref 63965]    200:-
    Random House, New York, © 1959. (10), 927, (11) pp. Eight printing. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper with a few very short tears, very lightly chipped and with crease on rear inner sleeve of the jacket.
Miller, Arthur:  The Misfits. [ref 80176]    300:-
    Viking Press, New York, 1961. 132 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's decorated cloth. Dust jacket. Half-title leaf with inscription and tiny library stamp, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Faintly rubbed dust jacket with a couple of tiny chips and tears. Condition VG+.
   The novel was filmed by John Huston with Clark Gable and Marilyn Monroe as the leading actors.

Se bild på boken
Miller, Henry:  Plexus. The Rosy Crucifixion Book Two. [ref 80202]    300:-
    Olympia Press, Paris, 1956. Small 8:o. 683, (1) pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Spine ends just slightly rubbed, front cover with quite a large crease, rear cover with tiny inscription in pencil; condition VG+.
   Second edition on Olympia Press. The book was first published in 1952 as a translation into French.
Monsarrat, Nicholas:  The Pillow Fight. [ref 32719]    100:-
    Cassell, London, 1965. (4), 347, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket damaged att spine head and with tear at lower front joint, internally repaired with adhesive tape. Front slip creased.
  –  :  The Tribe that Lost Its Head. [ref 62760]    125:-
    Cassell, London, 1953. (6), 538 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with some small chipping, front outer edge a little soiled, spine slightly faded.
Moore, Thomas:  Poetical Works. With: A Life of the Author. [ref 59755]    150:-
    George Routledge and Sons, London, n.d. Small 8vo. Frontispiece, XXVII, 528, (4, advertisement) pp. + 5 plates. Illustrated by Thomas Corbould. Publisher's dark blue decorated cloth, edges gilt. Spine slightly darkened, fringed to spine head and tail, lower edge and corners a little worn. Hinges cracked.
  –  :  The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore. Complete in one volume. [ref 34414]    350:-
    Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1854. Large 8vo. LV, 691, (1) + 24 (catalogue) pp. + 1 engraved portrait with tissue guard + 1 extra engraved title. Publisher's gilt decorated and blind-tooled green cloth. Spine faded (brown-coloured) and with small damage, spine head and tail and corners slightly bumped, front hinge weakening. Owner's signature on front free endpaper. Internally uncut.
Murdoch, Iris:  A Fairly Honourable Defeat. [ref 74958]    225:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1970. (8), 401, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket not price-clipped, very lightly faded to spine. Owner's signature on front free endpaper. Very good condition.
  –  :  A Severed Head. [ref 77169]    150:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1961. 251, (1) pp. 1st edition. Fourth Impression June 1961. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket spine a little suned and worn to head.
  –  :  An Unofficial Rose. [ref 1354]    120:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1962. 348 pp. 2nd impression. Publisher's cloth. Jacket (not price-clipped) faded to spine and with minor traces of use.
  –  :  Henry and Cato. [ref 74959]    225:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1970. 339, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket not price-clipped, very lightly faded to spine. Owmer's signature on front free endpaper. Fine condition.
  –  :  The Bell. [ref 43548]    150:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1958. 319, (1) pp. Reprint november 1958 (same month and year as 1:st). Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket a little worn to head otherwice fine.
   Jacket design by Charles Mozley.
  –  :  The Nice and the Good. [ref 44355]    175:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1968. 349, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with wear and small tears to top front edge (internally repaired), small tear to lower edge and small scratches on back panel.
  –  :  The Time of the Angels. [ref 77041]    200:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1966. 252, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with very light traces of use, back flap with small wear, otherwise fine.
Nabokov, Vladimir:  Lolita. [ref 80658]    250:-
    Olympia Press, Paris, 1960. Small 8:o. 319, (1) pp. 4th (?) printing of the Olympia Press edition. Publisher's softcover. Spine somewhat creased, faded and slanted. Condition Very Good to VG+.
   Lolita was first published in September 1955 as a two volume set in the Olympia Press Traveller's Companion Series, and issued in their well known green, printed wrappers; it was reprinted twice (in 1958 and 1959) with the same graphic design. This edition is dated January 1960 and is probably the first one volume edition on Olympia Press of this classic, (in)famous novel.

Se bild på boken
Nichols, Beverley:  Laughter on the Stairs. [ref 79876]    120:-
    Timber Press, Portland, 2000. 257 pp. Illustrated by William McLaren. New edition, 3rd printing. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends faintly rubbed. Condition VG+. Dust jacket with a couple of tiny creases; condition Near Fine to Fine.
   The book was originally published by Jonathan Cape in 1953.
O'Donnell, Peter:  Modesty Blaise. The Warlords of Phoenix. [ref 77618]    200:-
    Titan Books, London, 1987. 4to. 96 pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Rear cover faintly yellowed, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
   First book publication of the comic strips originally published 1969-1970.

Se bild på boken
O'Neill, Eugene:  Mourning Becomes Electra. A Trilogy. [ref 27765]    80:-
    The Continental Book Company, Stockholm / London, [1948]. 250, (1) pp. Publisher's softcover in dust-jacket. Spine of jacket slightly sunned, otherwise a few traces of use. (Zephyr Books 144)
Omar Khayyám:  Rubáiyát. Translated by Edward Fitzgerald. Edited, with introduction & notes by Reynold Alleyne Nicholson. [ref 78229]    350:-
    Adam and Charles Black, London, 1909. VIII, 202, (1) pp. + 16 colour plates by Gilbert James. Publisher's profusely decorated white cloth with blue lettering. Boards just somewhat soiled, spine ends and corner slightly bumped. Inscription on first free end paper. Condition VG+ to Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
Orczy, Baroness:  The Way of the Scarlet Pimpernel. [ref 80175]    150:-
    Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1936. Small 8:o. 318 pp. 3rd printing. Publisher's decorated, blindstamped cloth with dust jacket. Top of spine just slightly bumped, front board faintly warped, tiny library stamp on the endpapers. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with one small tear and a couple of tiny creases; condition Near Fine.
   First edition was published 1933.

Se bild på boken
Parkinson, C. Northcote:  Parkinson's Law or the Pursuit of Progress. [ref 77543]    120:-
    John Murray, London, 1958. 122 pp. With illustrations by Osbert Lancaster. 1st UK edition. Third impression before publication. Publisher's pictorial cloth with dust-jacket. Jacket slightly faded and soiled to spine, edges lightly worn; condition VG+.
  –  :  The Law of Delay. Interviews and Outerviews. [ref 63133]    120:-
    John Murray, London, [1970]. (5), 128 pp. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Previous owner's signature on front paste-down and on free endpaper. Fine copy.
Pearson, John:  James Bond. The Authorized Biography of 007. [ref 21912]    300:-
    William Morrow and Company, New York, 1973. (5), 317 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. A couple of small library stamps and one tiny inscription on the endpapers and the title-leaf, else fine. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Faintly yellowed dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and creases at top of spine; condition Near Fine.
   A fictional biography of James Bond.
Pirsig, Robert M.:  Lila. An Inquiry into Morals. [ref 78307]    150:-
    Bantam Press, London, 1992. Large 8:o. 417, (1) pp. 4th printing. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine slightly slanted, spine ends just slightly bumped. Condition VG+. Dust jacket with one minor tear and a couple of small creases. Condition Near Fine.
Poe, Edgar Allan:  The Complete Poems and Stories. Volume II. With Selections from His Critical Writings. With an Introduction and Explanatory Notes by Arthur Hobson Quinn. Texts Established, with Bibliographical Notes, by Edward H. O'Neill. [ref 39408]    150:-
    Knopf, New York, 1958. Large 8vo. x, (2), 543-1092, (2) pp. + colour plates and some b/w illustrations in the text. Publisher's cloth with gilt decorated spine. Front top corner very lightly bumped.
   Lacks volume I, only volume II for sale.
Pound, Ezra:  Thrones: 96–109 de los cantares. [ref 74052]    200:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1960. (6), 126, (2) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly sunned to spine and edges, repaired tears to top front, front endpaper a little discoloured.
Puzo, Mario:  The Godfather. [ref 80177]    150:-
    Heinemann, London, 1970. 446 pp. Reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, spine ends slightly bumped, top edge with some foxing. Endpapers with library stamps and tiny inscription. Condition Very Good to VG+. Faintly soiled and rubbed dust jacket with a couple of minor tears and creases; condition Very Good to VG+.
Queen, Ellery:  The Door Between. [ref 43827]    75:-
    World Publishing, Cleveland, 1946. 318 pp. Tower Books edition. First printing. Publisher's boards. Chipped dustwrapper with small tears and a little creased.
  –  :  The Dragon's Teeth. [ref 43836]    150:-
    Blakiston Company, Philadelphia, 1945. 325 pp. Reprint. Publisher's pictorial boards with dust jacket. Dust jacket with some chips and creases along the edges; two mended, 1 inch tears at front panel. Condition Very Good. Spine ends and lower corners slightly bumped; condition VG+.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Player on the Other Side. [ref 80954]    150:-
    Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1963. 240 s. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Tail of spine faintly bumped, boards just slightly warped. Condition VG+. Dust jacket with a couple of tiny chips, tears and creases; condition VG+ to Near Fine.
Robbins, Harold:  The Dream Merchants. [ref 79603]    175:-
    Alfred A. Knopf / Borzoi Books, New York, 1949. 496 pp. 1st edition. 1st and 2nd printing before publication. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine ends and rear board corners slightly bumped, owner's signature on first free end paper. Condition Near Fine. Faintly soiled and rubbed, price clipped dust jacket with one trifle tear at top of spine. Condition Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
Rushdie, Salman:  The Moor's Last Sigh. [ref 44311]    100:-
    BCA, London, 1995. (8), 434 pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with minor traces of use.
  –  :  The Satanic Verses. [ref 74282]    300:-
    Viking, London, 1988. 546, (1) pp. Printing string 20 (20:th printing). Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. A nice copy of this controversial novel.
Salinger, J.D.:  Raise High the Roof Beam. Carpenter and Seymour, an Introduction. [ref 34190]    175:-
    Heinemann, London, 1963. (6), 248 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) slightly chipped, with small tears and damages, sunned to spine.
Saroyan, William:  Rock Wagram. [ref 44085]    175:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1952. 272 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) sunned to spine and damaged (piece missing) at spine tail.
Sartre, Jean-Paul:  The Age of Reason. Translated from the French by Eric Sutton. [ref 73366]    100:-
    Hamish Hamilton, London, 1954. 359, (1) pp. Reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly chipped, edges a little soiled and small pieces missing from rear top egde (no loss of text).
Sassoon, Siegfried:  The Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man. [ref 68754]    175:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1954. 313 pp. With decorations by William Nicholson. New edition. Publisher's decorated cloth in dustwrapper. The wrapper very lightly chipped, spine and front upper edges slightly sunned. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper.
Sayers, Dorothy L.:  Murder Must Advertise. Abbreviated and Simplified for Use in Schools. [ref 46468]    75:-
    Svenska Bokförlaget / Bonniers 1953. 63, (1) pp. Publisher's pictorial cloth-backed boards. Boards slightly warped. Inscription on title-page. (Easy Readers)
Scott, Chris:  To Catch a Spy. [ref 61606]    100:-
    Viking Press, New York, 1978. (8), 291 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with light creases and small tear (repaired) to top edge.
   Jacket design by Neil Stewart.
Seamark [pseudonym of Austin J. Small]:  Pawns and Kings. [ref 42040]    120:-
    Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1933. Small 8vo. 313 pp. Reprint (3rd Impression). Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly chipped, tears internally repaired, small peace missing at spine tail without loss of text.
Seinfeld, Jerry:  SeinLanguage. [ref 74346]    100:-
    Bantam Books, New York, 1993. 180 pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket.
Setlowe, Richard:  The Experiment. [ref 75176]    100:-
    Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, © 1980. (12), 299 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with minor traces of use. Some light scribble on front cover and also on front paste-down.
Shakespeare, William:  Shakespeare's Comedy of Twelfth Night, or What You Will. [ref 66804]    1800:-
    Hodder and Stoughton, London, [1908]. Small 4to. XXXIV, 143, (1) pp. + 40 tissue guarded tipped in colour plates by W. Heath Robinson. Nice original dark green cloth with gilt decoration to front cover and spine. Minor shelf wear and bumps. Signature on front free endpaper. Crease tear repaired on frontispiece.
   Nice copy.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Complete Works. Edited with a Glossary by W.J. Craig. [ref 73269]    150:-
    Oxford University Press, London, [1964]. VIII, 1164, (3) pp. Reprint. Publisher's full leather, top edge gilt. Spine a little faded, very light scratch on back panel.
Shapiro, Lionel:  The Sixth of June. [ref 24297]    80:-
    Collins, London, 1956. 383 pp. Third impression. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly cipped, owner's signature and date on front free endpaper.
Sheldon, Sidney:  Windmills of the Gods. [ref 49675]    100:-
    Collins, London, 1987. 319 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good.
Shute, Nevil:  The Rainbow and the Rose. [ref 44519]    125:-
    Heinemann, London, 1958. 306 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Top of spine and upper corners slightly bumped, top edge faintly soiled. Owner's signature on first free end paper. Condition VG+. Dust jacket with faded spine, rear panel somewhat yellowed, some chipping to top of spine. A few mended tears along the edges. Condition VG-.
  –  :  Trustee from the Toolroom. [ref 72325]    125:-
    William Morrow, New York, 1960. 311 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with nicks and tears, smal pieces missing.
Smith, Wilbur:  A Time to Die. [ref 64189]    85:-
    Guild Publishing, London, 1989. Large 8vo. 461 pp. New edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper.
  –  :  Elephant Song. [ref 65866]    125:-
    Macmillan, London, 1991. (6), 451 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper with very small tear to spine head, otherwise fine. Previous owner's name label on front free endpaper.
  –  :  Golden Fox. [ref 65865]    100:-
    Macmillan, London, 1990. (6), 466 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper, slightly worn at edges, small tear. Previous owner's name label on front free endpaper.
  –  :  Men of Men. [ref 27886]    110:-
    Heinemann, London, 1981. 505, (6) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly chipped, long tear at front outer edge repaired with invisible tape.
  –  :  Rage. [ref 75161]    90:-
    Book Club Associates, London, 1987. (6), 626, (7) pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine.
  –  :  The Burning Shore. [ref 75162]    90:-
    Book Club Associates, London, 1988. (8), 434, (3) pp. New editon. 4th reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Fine.
Snow, C.P:  Corridors of Power. [ref 6305]    150:-
    Macmillan, London, 1964. Small 8vo. VIII, 407, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) very lightly worn and covered with plastic film.
   Jacket design by Sidney Nolan.
Snow, C.P.:  Homecomings. [ref 77346]    175:-
    Macmillan, London, 1956. 399, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine slightly blotched, jacket (not price-clipped) a little chipped and slightly fringed to spine head. Owner's signature and date on front free endpaper and stamp on front flap.
  –  :  The Affair. [ref 74529]    175:-
    Macmillan, London, 1960. Small 8vo. VI, 375, (2) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) lightly worn to spine head & tail and covered with plastic film.
   Jacket design by Sidney Nolan.
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander:  August 1914. Translated by Michael Glenny. [ref 74530]    250:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1972. 645 pp. + 1 folding map. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with minor traces of use and slightly faded to spine. Top corners lightly bumped.
Steinbeck, John:  The Grapes of Wrath. [ref 79121]    400:-
    The Viking Press, New York, 1939. 619 pp. Fifth printing May 1939. Publisher's pictorial cloth with pictorial endpapers depicting the notes of the hymn "Battle Hymn of the Republic". Spine ends just slightly bumped, traces of signature on first free end paper. Condition Near Fine.
   Beautiful copy of this classic novel. The fifth printing was issued just a month after the initial publication in April 1939.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Long Valley. [ref 78135]    300:-
    Sun Dial Press, New York, 1941. 303 pp. Reprint. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine ends and corners faintly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with one small tape mended tear, a couple of minor creases along the edges; spine somewhat faded. Condition VG+ to Near Fine.
   First edition was published 1938 by Viking Press.
  –  :  The Short Reign of Pippin IV. A Fabrication. [ref 80061]    500:-
    The Viking Press, New York, 1957. 188 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's yellow and red, embossed half cloth binding with dust jacket. Spine ends slightly bumped, else fine; condition VG+ to Near Fine. Slightly rubbed and yellowed dust jacket with some minor chips, tears and creases and one mended tear measuring 1 inch. Condition Very Good to VG-.
   First printing of the first edition as indicated by the fact that only the front board is embossed, the rear flap of the dust jacket lists other works by John Steinbeck and that the book is, according to the copyright page, "printed by American Book-Stratford Press, Inc.".

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Wayward Bus. [ref 44851]    800:-
    Viking Press, New York, 1947. 312 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's brown, pictorial, blindstamped cloth with dust jacket. Owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Spine faintly slanted, spine ends and corners slightly bumped; condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket somewhat yellowed, a couple of minor chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges. Condition Very Good.
   First printing of the first edition, as indicated on the copyright page; "Published by Viking Press in February 1947". Dust jacket with original price of $ 2.75.

Se bild på boken
Steward, Paull:  Dangerous Men. [ref 1528]    100:-
    Harrap, London, 1936. 259, (1) pp. New edition. Publisher's decorated boards in dust-jacket. Jacket slightly chipped and with small damages. Half-title and last page partly discoloured. Small price-stamp on back panel. (Harrap's Shilling Library 83)
Stevenson, Robert Louis:  Kidnapped. With an Introduction Written by May Lamberton Becker. [ref 65179]    100:-
    World Publishing, Cleveland and New York, [1947]. 313, (2) pp. + colour plates and black & white illustrations in the text by C.B. Falls. New edition. Publisher's decorated boards. Jacket slightly faded to spine and with some small chipping. Book-plate on front paste-down. (Rainbow Classics)
Stone, Irving:  The Passions of the Mind. A Novel of Sigmund Freud. [ref 80506]    160:-
    Doubleday, 1971. 808, XXXII pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine and front board slightly faded; condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with a couple of minor chips and two tape mended tears. Condition VG+.
Stout, Rex:  Please Pass the Guilt. A Nero Wolfe Novel. [ref 73063]    125:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1974. 189 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Slightly bumped at spine tail, jacket with some chipping, creases and small tears.
Swift, Jonathan:  Gulliver's Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World. [ref 76569]    450:-
    Temple Press, London, 1937. XIII, 291 pp. + 12 coloured plates by Arthur Rackham and numerous other illustrations. First in this Edition. Original red cloth lettered in black. Spine a little sunned otherwise fine.
   No dust-jacket.
Swinburne, Algernon Charles:  Poems and Ballads. [ref 77851]    250:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1907. IX, 338, (1) pp. New impression. Green, contemporary half leather binding with gilt spine and 5 raised bands, top edge gilt. Spine somewhat stained and faded, corners, hinges and edges slightly bumped and rubbed. Inscription on first free end-paper. Condition Very Good to VG+.
Tagore, Rabindranath:  Chitra. A Play in One Act. [ref 8466]    100:-
    Macmillan and Co., London, 1914. XI, 58, (2, advertisement) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's cloth with gilt title. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper.
Tolkien, J.R.R.:  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King. [ref 74746]    4000:-
    George Allen and Unwin, London, 1962-1963. 423, (1) + 352 + 416 pp. Four maps printed in black and red (three folding and tipped onto back free endpapers) and other illustrations. 1st edition. 12th, 10th and 10th Impression. Publisher's red cloth, gilt titles, top edge red (one sunned) Dust-jackets. Jacket's spines faded and heads with damage, 1:st volumes Jacket very worn and repaired internally with invisible tape. Printed in red and black (first design of wrapper). 3 volumes.
   The Lord of the Rings Trilogy is arguably one of the greatest works of literature in the 20th Century.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Silmarillion. [ref 64082]    200:-
    George Allen & Unwin, London, 1977. 365 pp. With folding map. 1st edition. Second Impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine is somewhat slanted, spine ends are slightly bumped. Inscription on first free end-paper. Condition Very Good. Dust-jacket with a few minor creases, one tiny tear at upper edge. Condition VG+.
Trevanian [pseudonym of Rodney William Whitaker]:  The Loo Sanction. [ref 75165]    100:-
    Heinemann, London, 1974. (4), 282, (1) pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good.
Turner, Ethel S.:  Seven Littles Australians. [ref 64616]    250:-
    Ward, Lock & Co., London, (ca 1910). 240, 16 (advertisements) pp. + 3 plates and illustrations in the text by A.J. Johnson. Seventh edition. Publisher's decorated cloth. Spine head & tail slightly rubbed. Small brown spot on rear free endpaper. Very good copy.
Twain, Mark [pseudonym of Samuel Clemens]:  Selected Writings of an American Skeptic. Edited by Victor Doyno. Foreword by Leslie Fiedler. [ref 62502]    160:-
    Prometheus, Buffalo, 1983. XV, 450 pp. Illustrated. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with light traces of use, marks from removed price-labels on the back side.
  –  :  The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyers's Comrade). Scene: The Mississippi Valley. Time: Forty to Fifty Years Ago. [ref 62807]    18000:-
    Charles L. Webster and Company, New York, 1885. 366 pp. With One Hundred and Seventy-Four Illustrations by E. W. Kemble. 1st American edition. Original green decorated cloth. Corners, spine and head lightly rubbed. Small spots on back board. Stable cassette. This is a nice copy and among the first 10,000 printings of the first edition of 30,000, containing the three critical first-issue points revealed by recent scholarship: Title leaf presented as a cancel with the 1884 copyright; "Him and another man" listed incorrectly on page 88 (first state); and "with the was" showing on page 57 (instead of "with the saw." (first state).
   "The English edition was published by Chatto & Windus on December 4, 1884, several days before the American edition was received for copyright at Washington.

Se bild på boken
Uris, Leon:  QB VII. [ref 74531]    125:-
    William Kimber, London, 1971. Small 8vo. 511 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) lightly rubbed to edges and covered with plastic film.
Walters, Minette:  The Breaker. [ref 65862]    100:-
    Macmillan, London, 1998. (10), 356 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Fine copy.
  –  :  The Echo. [ref 65861]    100:-
    Macmillan, London, 1997. (8), 343 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Fine copy.
Warhol, Andy:  a. A novel. [ref 80010]    200:-
    Grow Press, New York, 1968. (4), 451, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Free endpaper and the jacket is missing.
   Warhol's first novel.
Warren, Vernon:  Three Steps to Hell. [ref 12328]    80:-
    Thriller Book Club, London, n.d. (late 1950s). 187 pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly chipped and repaired tear to top edge, small tears to lower joints. Endpaper a little browned.
Waugh, Evelyn:  Men at Arms. [ref 80060]    450:-
    Chapman & Hall, London, 1952. 314 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's blue cloth. Dust jacket. Spine slanted, spine ends and corners slightly bumped. Condition Very Good. Slightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket with some minor chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges. Condition Very Good.
Se bild på boken
Weiss, Peter:  Exile. [ref 80168]    160:-
    Seymour Lawrence / Delacorte Press, New York, 1968. 245, (1) pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's pictorial half cloth binding. Dust jacket. Dust jacket with a couple of minor creases and one small, mended tear. Condition Near Fine. Endpapers with small library stamp, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
   Contains the two novels "Leavetaking" and "Vanishing Point", originally published as "Abschied von den Eltern" and "Fluchtpunkt".
Wells, H.G.:  Marriage. 1-2. In two volumes. [ref 74469]    100:-
    Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1919. Small 8vo. 288 + 280 pp. 2nd impression. Privately bound in green cloth. Inscription on endpapers in both volumes. (Tauchnits edition vol. 4365)
   This colume has been reprinted in 1919. The usual quality of paper will again be used as soon as possible after the war.
  –  :  Things to Come. A Film. [ref 80174]    250:-
    Macmillan, New York, 1935. XV, 155 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's grey and blue cloth with dust jacket. Spine ends slightly bumped, endpapers with library stamps, paste-down endpaper with tiny inscription. Condition VG+. Quite severely torn and creased, price-clipped dust jacket with paper loss at top of spine and some further chipping along the edges. Condition Fair+.
   Wells' film script based on his own novel "The Shape of Things to Come", which was filmed by Alexander Korda.

Se bild på boken
West, Morris:  Proteus. A Novel. [ref 79638]    90:-
    William Morrow & Co, New York, 1979. 324 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly chipped.
Wheatley, Dennis:  Espionage. [A short story]. [ref 9401]    125:-
    Suffolk Press, Ipswich, 1936. Small 4to. Illustrated by Edward Osmond. Publisher's pictorial wrappers. Spine with a small crack and a little bumped at tail, otherwise very good.
   In "Crackers", The Xmas Annual of The Ipswich Blind Society, page 10-21. The magazine also contains "The Parish Magazine" by A. Conan Doyle. A short story illustrated by Lupton Webb, and other short stories. 64 pp. in all.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Forbidden Territory. [ref 64686]    80:-
    Hutchinson, London, n.d. (ca 1933). 288, (20, advertisements) pp. 19th thousand. Publisher's cloth. Spine faded. Half-title missing. Previous owner's inscription on title-page.
  –  :  The Prisoner in the Mask. [ref 44495]    100:-
    Hutchinson, London, 1957. 383 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's pictorial cloth.
  –  :  Worlds Far from Here. Containing: Uncharted Seas. - The Man Who Missed the War. - They Found Atlantis. [ref 49756]    200:-
    Hutchinson, London, 1954. 1120 pp. Reprint. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper, slightly chipped to spine head and tail, otherwise very good.
White, Patrick:  A Fringe of Leaves. [ref 402]    125:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1976. 405 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with suned spine otherwice a nice copy.
   Jacket by Sidney Nolan.
Viertel, Peter:  White Hunter, Black Heart. [ref 80169]    250:-
    Doubleday, New York, 1953. 344 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine ends slightly bumped, endpapers with tiny library stamps; condition VG+ to Near Fine. Price-clipped dust jacket with some minor chips, tears and creases; corners somewhat yellowed from previous tape reinforcement, spine with little inscription in ink. Condition Very Good to VG-.
   The novel was filmed by Clint Eastwood in 1990.

Se bild på boken
Wilkins, Vaughan:  Being Met Together. [ref 6736]    100:-
    Ljus Förlag, Stockholm, 1945. 507 pp. Copyright edition. Publisher's decorated cloth in dust-jacket, slightly worn and chipped, spine with small spot. (Ljus English Library, Volume 39)
Willeford, Charles:  Sideswipe. [ref 75177]    100:-
    Gollancz, London, 1988. (10), 293 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly bumped to spine head & tail, light wears to top edge.
Williams, Eric:  The Borders of Barbarism. [ref 60773]    120:-
    Heinemann, London, 1961. 230, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper, slightly worn. Name inscription on front free endpaper.
Williams, Tennessee:  Three Players of a Summer Game. [ref 78747]    275:-
    Secker & Warburg, London, 1960. 223 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, front board corners slightly bumped, owner's signature on first free end paper. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with a few minor creases and one tiny tear. Condition Near Fine.
   First british collection of Williams' short stories; includes "The Night of the Iguana".

Se bild på boken
Wodehouse, P.G.:  A Damsel in Distress. [ref 68965]    125:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, no date (ca 1930s). Small 8vo. 319 pp. 17th printing. Publisher's orange cloth with black lettering. Owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Spine somewhat faded and slanted, spine ends and corners slightly bumped. Condition Very Good.
   First edition was published 1919.
  –  :  If I Were You. [ref 76309]    750:-
    Jenkins, London, 1931. Small 8vo. 280, (8, publisher's advertisement) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Fine but no dust-jacket.
  –  :  Meet Mr. Mulliner. [ref 78211]    150:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, [ca 1930?]. 312, (6) pp. 9th printing. Publisher's orange cloth with black lettering. Spine ends and corners bumped, spine somewhat slanted. Condition Very Good to VG+.
   First edition was published 1927.
  –  :  Something Fresh. [ref 80574]    110:-
    Methuen & Co, London, 1934. Small 8:o. 251, (1) pp. 16th edition. Publisher's boards. Spine ends and corners just slightly rubbed, edges with minor foxing. Condition Very Good to VG+.
  –  :  The Clicking of Cuthbert. [ref 80038]    175:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, no date (early 1930s?). Small 8vo. 256 pp. 10th printing. Publisher's green pictorial cloth with black lettering. Owner's book-plate on first free endpaper. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends slightly bumped. Condition Very Good.
   First edition was published 1922.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Girl on the Boat. [ref 80037]    175:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, no date (ca 1930s). 312, (8) pp. Popular edition. Publisher's pictorial cloth. Owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends and corners bumped, spine and boards slightly soiled. Condition VG-.
   First published in 1922.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Heart of a Goof. [ref 80030]    175:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, no date (ca 1930s). 314, (4) pp. 7th printing. Publisher's orange, pictorial cloth. Owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Spine slightly soiled and slanted, spine ends and corners just slightly bumped. Condition VG+.
   Collection of golf stories. First published in 1926.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Man Upstairs and other Stories. [ref 80032]    100:-
    Methuen & Co, London, 1935. Small 8:o. 279, (1) pp. 15th edition. Publisher's hardcover. Owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Spine ends slightly bumped and rubbed, condition VG+.
  –  :  The Small Bachelor. [ref 78834]    150:-
    Methuen & C0 . Ltd, London, 1934. Small 8:o. 251, (1) pp. 8th edition. Publisher's blue hardcover with decorated spine; no dust jacket. Spine ends and corner only slightly rubbed, boards with a couple of faint spots. Condition VG+ to Near Fine.
  –  :  Uneasy Money. [ref 80031]    100:-
    Methuen, London, 1935. Small 8vo. 279, (2) pp. 18th edition. Publisher's hardcover. Owner's bookplate on paste-down endpaper. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Condition VG+.
Wolfe, Tom:  A Man in Full. [ref 67844]    125:-
    Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1999. Large 8vo. (10), 742 pp. 8th printing. Original pictorial paper covered boards. Fine in near fine dustjacket.
  –  :  The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby. [ref 79183]    125:-
    Noonday Press, New York, 1967. 339 pp. 6th Noonday Press printing. Publisher's softcover. Covers just slightly soiled, tail of spine slightly rubbed. Condition VG+.
   Wolfe's first collection of essays on popular culture of the 1960s was first published 1965, and is considered a classic of New Journalism.

Se bild på boken
Vonnegut, Kurt:  Deadeye Dick. [ref 59127]    125:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1983. 224 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket price-clipped and very lightly chipped to edges.
  –  :  Slapstick or Lonesome No More! [ref 38224]    175:-
    Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence [1976]. (12), 243 pp. 1st edition. [First Delacorte printing]. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) lightly chipped to top edge, front flap creased. Jacket covered with plastic film.
Woods, Stuart:  Dead in the Water. [ref 53947]    100:-
    HarperCollins, New York, 1997. (6), 325, (4) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with minor creases to front lower edge, otherwise very good.
  –  :  Imperfect Strangers. [ref 53763]    100:-
    HarperCollins, New York, 1995. (10), 271 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good.
  –  :  Swimming to Catalina. [ref 53764]    100:-
    HarperCollins, New York, 1998. (8), 311, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good.
Wouk, Herman:  The Winds of War. [ref 76982]    150:-
    Collins, London, 1971. (8), 806 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with minor traces of use, otherwise very good. Small owner's label on front free endpaper.
Yelvington, Ramsey:  A Cloud of Witnesses. [The Drama of the Alamo]. [ref 65181]    90:-
    University of Texas Press, Austin, [1959]. Small 4to. 109, (2) pp. + 10 pp. of photographs. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper, slightly chipped. Small bookshop label on front free endpaper.
Æsop:  A Hundred Fables of Æsops. From the English Version of Sir Roger L'Estrange with Pictures by Percy J. Billinghurst and an Introduction by Kenneth Grahame. [ref 63356]    150:-
    Omega Books, Ware, 1984. Large 8vo. (4), XV, (2), 201 pp. Illustrations in black & white. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Fine copy.
Föregående | Boklistor | Nästa

Aspingtons Antikvariat
Värtavägen 21
115 53  STOCKHOLM
Tel. 08-20 11 00
 
Pg 45 86 46-7
Bg 794-7906
Norskt pg 7874.06.44954
Hemsidan | Boklistor | Beställning | Förfrågan | Firmans historia
 

e-post: bok@aspingtons.se
SVAFMedlem i
Svenska Antikvariatföreningen
IBAN: SE66 9500 0099 6026 0458 6467      BIC: NDEASESS