logo Aspingtons Antikvariat

Böckerna är i gott antikvariskt skick
och i oktavformat om inte annat anges.

Boklistorna uppdateras kontinuerligt.

  English Fiction, Plays and Poetry  
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Å Ä Ö
Föregående | Boklistor | Nästa
Abbot, Anthony:  The Creeps. [ref 83442]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1945]. 240 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine slanted and a little worn, creases along joints on both covers, back cover with small crease to lower corner. (Dell Book No. 88. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Adelborg, Ottilia:  Clean Peter and the Children of Grubbylea. Translated by Ada Wallas. [ref 82117]    450:-
    Longmans Green & Co, London, 1910. Oblong 4:o. 24 pp. Illustrated in colour by the author. Reprint. Publisher's pictorial cloth. All pages with latitudinal crease close to the spine, the first 6 pages with 1/2 inch tear in the lower margin. Condition VG+.
   The first English edition was published in 1901; this is the first reprint.

Se bild på boken
Allingham, Margery:  Hide My Eyes. [ref 19222]    400:-
    Chatto and Windus, London, 1958. 218, (1) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's orange-coloured hardcover in dust-jacket. Jacket slightly darkened to spine and rear edges, otherwise very good.
   Jacket design by Youngman Carter.

Se bild på boken
Amis, Martin:  London Fields. [ref 2276]    100:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1989. (1), 470 pp. Reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Condition Fine.
Anthony, Evelyn:  The Persian Ransom. [ref 60365]    100:-
    Hutchinson, London, 1975. 223, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Very good.
Attar, Farid od-Din Mohammad ebn Ebrahim:  The Conference of the Birds. Translated by S C Nott. [ref 82307]    120:-
    Continuum, London, 2000. 160 pp. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. As new; condition Fine.
Auel, Jean M.:  The Valley of Horses. [ref 58014]    150:-
    Crown, New York, 1982. Large 8vo. (10), 502 pp. Maps on endpapers. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket price-clipped and with tiny creases along the edges and snall tear and crease at top front joint.
Bach, Richard:  Jonathan Livingston Seagull. A Story. [ref 77243]    90:-
    Pan Books, London, 1973. 93 pp. With photographs by Russell Munson. New edition. Publisher's softcover. Covers lightly rubbed.
Bagley, Desmond:  The Spoilers. [ref 44676]    150:-
    Collins, London, 1969. 317 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Jacket with tiny creases at spine head, back fore-edge with small spots, else fine.
Ball, John:  Police Chief. [ref 40991]    125:-
    Doubleday, New York, 1977. (10), 182 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Owner's signature on front free endpaper. Very good.
  –  :  Then Came Violence. [ref 41085]    100:-
    Michael Joseph, London, 1981. 203 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with small wear to front top edge. Owner's signature and date on front free endpaper. Very good.
Barker, Clive:  Sacrament. [ref 84104]    100:-
    Harper Collins, London, 1996. 433, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Top of spine just slightly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine.
Bellow, Saul:  Henderson the Rain King. [ref 78141]    150:-
    Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1960. 341 pp. 1st UK edition, 3rd impression. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends and corners slightly bumped. Owner's signature on first free end paper. Condition Very Good. Dust jacket slightly yellowed, a few minor tears and creases at spine ends and edges. Condition Very Good.
   1st impression was published May 1959, 3rd impression was published February 1960.
Biggers, Earl Derr:  Keeper of the Keys. A Charlie Chan Murder Mystery. [ref 83444]    125:-
    Dell, New York, [1944]. 238 pp. Vintage paperback. Edges lightly worn, both covers with a few light creases, otherwise fine. (Dell Book No. 47. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Bisson, Terry:  Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories. [ref 84097]    100:-
    A Tor Book, New York, 1993. 254 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and creases, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
Blake, Nicholas:  A Penknife in My Heart. [ref 494]    150:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1958. Small 8vo. 192 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine ends just slightly bumped; condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and creases and one small, mended tear; rear panel faintly yellowed. Condition VG+.
  –  :  The Widow's Cruise. [ref 81516]    150:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1959. Small 8vo. 192 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Tail of spine slightly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with a couple of small, mended tears and a small, triangular shaped paper loss at front panel. Condition Very Good.
  –  :  The Worm of Death. [ref 44910]    150:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1961. Small 8vo. 256 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine ends just slightly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Faintly yellowed dust jacket with some minor chips, tears and creases along the edges. Condition Very Good.
Blochman, Lawrence G.:  Wives to Burn. [ref 39753]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1947]. 192 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine a little slanted, covers with minor traces of use. (Dell Book No. 134. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Borges, Jorge Luis:  Ficciones. Edited and with an Introduction by Anthony Kerrigan. [ref 84084]    1000:-
    Grove Press, New York, 1962. 174 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine ends slightly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with some slight shelf wear and a couple of trifle tears and creases at head and tail of spine. Condition VG+.
Se bild på boken
Brontë, Emily:  Wuthering Heights. Introduction by May Lamberton Becker. [ref 84458]    125:-
    The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York, ©1947. 352 pp. Illustrated (partly in colour) by Nell Booker. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Dust jacket just faintly yellowed and with trifle shelfwear. Condition Near Fine. (A Rainbow Classic)
Buck, Pearl S.:  Pavilion of Women. [ref 78444]    90:-
    John Day Company, New York, 1946. (4), 316 pp. 3rd impression. Publisher's decorated cloth. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped, spine just slightly faded. Bookmark folded and pasted onto spine and boards.
Burgess, Anthony:  A Dead man in Deptford. [ref 82346]    100:-
    Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York, 1995. 272 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Inner flaps of dust jacket glued to the endpapers, dust jacket just faintly soiled.
Burns, Robert:  The Works of Robert Burns. [Complete in one volume]. With Life by Allan Cunningham. [ref 23429]    450:-
    Printed for Thomas Tegg, 73, Cheapside; and Charles Daly, 19, Red Lion Square, London, 1840. Large 8vo. XXIV, 820 pp. + 1 engraved portrait +1 extra engraved title + 1 dedication leaf + 2 folding facsimile of original letter. Publisher's decorated and blind-tooled cloth. Lightly worn, spine faded, spine head and tail and corners slightly bumped. Plate and the first leaves including extra title and dedication leaf with some light foxing. Plate and extra title also injured by damp to lower corner. Owner's signature on front free endpaper.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice:  The Son of Tarzan. [ref 84085]    150:-
    A.L. Burt & Co, New York, 1918. Small 8vo. (6), 394, (11) pp. With illustrations by J. Allen St. John. Reprint. Publisher's green cloth with black lettering. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped, front board with large dampstain, the spine with tiny chip at the upper part. Condition Good- or Fair+.
   The book was first published in the US in 1917 by A.C McClurg; this copy is an early reprint published by A.L. Burt the following year. Part of the original dust jacket is loosely inserted.

Se bild på boken
Capote, Truman:  Other Voices, other Rooms. [ref 16518]    90:-
    Signet Books, Third Printing, July, 1949. 142 pp. Paperback. Small tears at spine tail, corners lightly rubbed.
Se bild på boken
Carr, John Dickson:  In Spite of Thunder. A Dr. Fell Detective Novel. [ref 21051]    300:-
    Hamish Hamilton, London, 1960. Small 8vo. 224 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. The book itself without remarks; condition Fine. Spine of dust jacket just slightly yellowed, spine ends and corners faintly rubbed; condition Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  It Walks by Night. [ref 81926]    110:-
    Hamish Hamilton, London, 1949. Small 8vo. 168 pp. Reprint. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Top of spine and lower corners slightly bumped; condition VG+ to Near Fine. Faintly soiled and price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of tiny chips, tears and creases; condition VG+ to Near Fine.
  –  :  Papa Là-bas. [ref 54984]    225:-
    Hamish Hamilton, London, 1969. 277 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket (not price-clipped). Spine of the binding a little patchy, jacket lightly worn and slightly discoloured to spine and edges, back side with minor creases.
  –  :  The Case of the Constant Suicides. [ref 40647]    150:-
    Dell, New York, [1945]. 192 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine slightly worn and with creases. Back cover with minor creases along the edges and both covers with creases along the joints. (Dell Book No. 134. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Sleeping Sphinx. A Dr Fell Detective Story. [ref 81928]    275:-
    Hamish Hamilton, London, 1948. Small 8vo. 255 pp. First edition, second impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine faintly slanted, upper corner just slightly bumped. Condition Near Fine. Faintly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket with trifle shelf wear and a couple of tiny chips, tears and creases. Condition VG+ to Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Till Death Do Us Part. A Dr. Fell Mystery Story. [ref 81930]    200:-
    Grosset & Dunlap, New York, ©1944. Small 8vo. (6), 235 pp. New edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped; condition Very Good to VG+. Dust jacket with some minor chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges and two small, mended tears. Condition VG+.
   The first US edition was published by Harper & Brothers 1944; this is an early reissue, most probably from the late 1940s.

Se bild på boken
Carroll, Jonathan:  A Child Across the Sky. [ref 84098]    100:-
    Century, London, ©1989. 268 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's softcover. Covers with a couple of trifle creases, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
  –  :  Black Cocktail. [ref 84094]    100:-
    Century, London, ©1990. 76 pp. Illustrated by Dave McKean. 1st edition. Publisher's softcover with dust jacket. As new. Condition Fine. (A Legend Novella)
Carroll, Lewis:  Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass. [ref 978]    95:-
    Jan Förlag, Stockholm, 1945. Small 8vo. 268, (1) pp. With illustrations by the Author (Alice in Wonderland). Publisher's quarter cloth. First part of the book with some notes in the margin, otherwise a fine copy.
   The second part in the volume, "Through the Looking-Glass", is not illustrated.
  –  :  The Works of Lewis Carroll. Edited and introduced by Roger Lancelyn Green. [ref 62225]    175:-
    Hamlyn, Spring Books, 1968. 1130 pp. With the illustrations by John Tenniel. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket and green top edge. Jacket a little worn and a signature on front free endpaper.
Cary, Joyce:  Prisoner of Grace. [ref 30743]    125:-
    Michael Joseph, London, 1952. Small 8vo. 398 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket chipped to upper edge (small pieces missing), tape mended tear to front lower edge.
Castaneda, Carlos:  The Fire from Within. [ref 7549]    200:-
    Simon and Schuster, New York, 1984. 296 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Lightly bumped to spine head, else fine.
Se bild på boken
Castle, John:  The Seventh Jury. [ref 62693]    100:-
    Souvenir Press, London, 1961. 238, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dust-jacket. Jacket faded to spine, spine head lightly rubbed, a couple of mended tears, rear panel of jacket a little soiled.
Cather, Willa:  The Old Beauty and Others. [ref 74527]    100:-
    Cassell, London, 1956. Small 8vo. 160 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with tape mended tear to front side and lightly spotted to the back side. Otherwise with minor traces of use, spine faded. Owner's signature and date on front free endpaper.
Chandler, Raymond:  Playback. [ref 84898]    150:-
    Hamish Hamilton, London, 1958. 207, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's red hardcover with silver lettering to spine. No dust jacket. Spine just faintly faded and slanted, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
  –  :  Smart-Aleck Kill. [ref 39901]    150:-
    Hamish Hamilton, London, 1953. Small 8vo. 192 pp. Publisher's softcover. Spine a little slanted and wrinkled, front cover with some creases alongside the joint, back cover with light creases, upper corner of the interior partly a little bumped.
   List of contents: Smart-Aleck Kill, Pick Up on Noon Street, Nevada Gas, Spanish Blood. - The stories in this book are taken from "The Simple Art of Murder" by Raymond Chandler, published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd., in 1950.

Se bild på boken
Charrière, Henri:  Banco. The Further Adventures of Papillon. [ref 81251]    125:-
    Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, London, 1973. 288 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, boards slightly warped. Condition Very Good to VG+. Price-clipped, slightly yellowed dust jacket; condition VG+ to Near Fine.
Charteris, Leslie:  Follow the Saint. [ref 29619]    100:-
    Tower Books, Cleveland, 1947. (8), 277 pp. Tower Books Edition. First Printing. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with nicks & tears small pieces missing. Internally mended with Scotch Magic tape, name-stamp on free endpaper.
   Contains The Miracle Tea Party, The Invisible Millionaire, and The Affair of Hogsbotham. Three Sparkling Adventures of the Gay Modern Robin Hood, Simon Templar.
  –  :  The Saint in London. [ref 81722]    150:-
    Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951. Small 8vo. 319, (1) pp. 16th impression. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine ends and rear board corners just slightly bumped, else fine. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with some tiny chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges; condition VG+.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Saint Steps In. [ref 81721]    150:-
    Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950. Small 8vo. 192 pp. 5th impression. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Tail of spine slightly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Spine of dust jacket faded; condition Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
Chase, James Hadley:  Safer Dead. [ref 58498]    150:-
    Hale, London, 1954. Small 8vo. 238 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) slightly worn and chipped and with tape mended tears. Owner's signature on front free endpaper.
Se bild på boken
Cheever, John:  Falconer. [ref 76901]    150:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1977. (6), 211 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Unclipped jacket with remainder of price lable on back panel, otherwise near fine.
   A portion of this book originally appeared in Playboy magazine.
Chesterton, G.K.:  The Secret of Father Brown and other Stories. [ref 82076]    90:-
    Popular Library, New York, © 1948. 158 pp. Paperback. Just a little bit worn. (Popular Library 153)
Se bild på boken
Cheyney, Peter:  It Couldn't Matter Less. [ref 80046]    300:-
    Collins, London, 1941. 252, (3) pp. 1st edition, 2nd impression. Publisher's decorated cloth with dust jacket. Price-clipped, rubbed and soiled dust jacket with some minor chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges; a couple of the tears mended with acid-free tape. Condition Good+ to VG-. Spine slanted, spine ends and corners quite heavily bumped, owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Condition Good+ to VG-.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Sorry You've Been Troubled. [ref 80045]    400:-
    Collins, London, 1942. 192 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's decorated cloth with dust jacket. Dust jacket somewhat soiled and rubbed, with some minor chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges, and a couple of small, mended tears. Condition Very Good to VG-. Spine slanted, spine ends and corners bumped, owner's book-plate on first free endpaper. Condition VG-.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Your Deal, My Lovely. [ref 80044]    175:-
    Collins, London, 1942. Small 8vo. 251, (4) pp. 1st edition, 3rd impression. Publisher's decorated cloth with dust jacket. Price-clipped dust jacket with some tiny chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges, and a couple of minor, mended tears. Condition Very Good. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends and corners bumped, owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Condition Very Good.
Se bild på boken
Cholfin, Brian. (Ed):  Crank! Issue no. 2, Winter 1993. [ref 84110]    120:-
    Broken Mirrors Press, Cambridge, 1993. 80 pp. Publisher's softcover. Nice copy.
   Jonathan Lethem, - David R. Bunch - Carol Emshwiller - Gene Wolfe and others (contributors).

Se bild på boken
Christie, Agatha:  4.50 from Paddington. [ref 7883]    100:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1957. Small 8vo. 256 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Spine faintly slanted, boards slightly soiled. Condition VG+.
   No dust jacket.
  –  :  A Murder Is Announced. [ref 471]    750:-
    Collins/Crime Club, London, 1950. Small 8vo. 256 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's red cloth with black lettering. Dust jacket. Spine just faintly slanted, spine ends faded, spine ends and corners slightly bumped; condition Very Good. Dust jacket with some paper loss at spine ends and some minor tears and creases along the edges; condition VG-.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  At Bertram's Hotel. [ref 2198]    250:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1965. Small 8vo. 255, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Tail of spine just faintly rubbed; condition Near Fine to Fine. Spine of dust jacket just slightly yellowed, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Curtain. Poirot's Last Case. [ref 77220]    110:-
    Collins, London, 1975. 221 pp. Reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine with unclipped jacket.
  –  :  Hickory Dickory Dock. [ref 19218]    350:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1955. Small 8vo. 191, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dust-jacket. Dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and creases at tail of spine, rear panel faintly soiled. Jacket spine faded. Condition VG.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Nemesis. [ref 30174]    150:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1971. 256 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket price-clipped and slightly worn, rear upper edge with small tape mended tear.
  –  :  Passenger to Frankfurt. [ref 32716]    175:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1970. 256 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Owner's signature on first free end paper. Spine just slightly slanted, tail of spine faintly bumped. Condition VG+. Spine of dust jacket faded, top of spine with a couple of tiny creases. Condition VG+.
  –  :  The Man in the Brown Suit. [ref 72914]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1949]. 238, (2) pp. Vintage paperback. Spine slightly worn and with mended tears at spine tail. Covers with a few light creases. Crime map on back cover. (Dell Book No. 319)
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side. [ref 44299]    250:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1962. Small 8vo. 255, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Unclipped jacket slightly darkened to spine, some chipping at spine head & tail, and small spots on lower spine end, back panel with light soiling and small figures written in ink. Condition Very Good+.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Third Girl. [ref 44966]    175:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1966. 255, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Tail of spine slightly bumped, the spine faintly slanted; condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with some trifle soiling, some creases along the edges an one tape-mended tear. Condition Very Good.
Clarke, Arthur C. - Lee, Gentry:  Rama II. The Sequel to Rendezvous with Rama. [ref 80888]    175:-
    Bantam Books, New York, 1989. 420, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Nice copy.
Clavell, James:  King Rat. [ref 72280]    250:-
    Michael Joseph, London, 1963. 396, (1) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with small scratch on front panel, back side and edges a little soiled. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, title-page with small tear at lower edge. A very good copy.
Conrad, Joseph:  Lord Jim. A Tale. [ref 10815]    125:-
    Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1992. XXXII, 437 pp. New edition. Publisher's cloth in transparent dust-jacket. Condition Fine. (Everyman's Library 65)
Coupland, Douglas:  Generation X. Tales for an Accelerated Culture. [ref 82317]    100:-
    St. Martins Press, New York, 1991. 183 pp. Illustrations by Paul Rivoche. 9th printing. Publisher's softcover. Covers just faintly soiled and with minor shelf wear. Condition Near Fine.
  –  :  Polaroids from the Dead. [ref 82319]    120:-
    Flamingo, London, 1996. 198, (1) pp. Photo illustrated. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Dust jacket with trifle shelfwear, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine.
Coxe, George Harmon:  Murder with Pictures. [ref 83622]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1946]. 192 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine slightly faded, front lower joint with small damage, covers with some creases. (Dell Book No. 101. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  Murdock's Acid Test. The Barotique Mystery. [ref 83621]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1947]. 191, (1) pp. Vintage paperback. Spine a little slanted, small damage on back joint, covers with a few light creases. Figures in ink on front cover's reverse side and price-stamp on front free endpaper. (Dell Book No. 169. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Camera Clue. [ref 83611]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1944]. 218, (2) pp. Vintage paperback. Front joint slightly worn and both covers with small creases, mainly alongside the joints. The interior slightly browned to margins and the last pages a little damp stained on upper and lower margin. (Dell Book No. 27. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Glass Triangle. [ref 83612]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1945]. 240 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine slanted and with light creases, otherwise near fine. (Dell Book No. 81. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Lady Is Afraid. [ref 83620]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1947]. 238, (2) pp. Vintage paperback. Spine faded, covers lightly rubbed along the edges, the plastic film is slightly peeling. (Dell Book No. 147. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Crichton, Michael:  Airframe. [ref 74532]    150:-
    Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1996. (10), 351, (4) pp. First trade edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine, jacket not price-clipped.
   Jacket design by Chip Kid.
Crofts Freeman Wills:  A Losing Game. [ref 83623]    90:-
    Popular Library, New York, [1947]. 224 s. Popular Library Edition. Vintage paperback. Spine slightly slanted, covers with a few creases, the plastic film on spine and covers is a little peeling. (Popular Library No. 121)
Se bild på boken
Crofts, Freeman Wills:  Silence for the Murderer. [ref 15861]    750:-
    Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1949. Small 8vo. 254, (2) pp. Publisher's green cloth in dust-jacket. Jacket chipped to spine head and tail, small tear at front top edge and also a piece (½ x 2½ inch) missing + a few tiny tears.
   First US edition published the preceding year at Dodd (New York).

Se bild på boken
Cullen, Seamus:  Astra and Flondrix. [ref 84077]    175:-
    Allen Lane, London, 1976. 285, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Former owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Dust jacket with the faintest shelfwear, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine.
Se bild på boken
Deighton, Len:  City of Gold. [ref 74379]    90:-
    BCA, London, 1990. (8), 323 pp. Maps on endpapers. Book Club Edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good.
Disch, Thomas:  The Silver Pillow. A Tale of Witchcraft. [ref 84093]    100:-
    Mark V. Ziesing, Willmantic, 1987. (8), 48 s. 1st edition. Publisher's softcover with dust jacket. The dust jacket with a couple of tiny, tape-mended tears. Condition Near Fine.
Dixon, Richard:  Destination Amaltheia. Translated from the Russian by Leonid Kolesnikov. [ref 84102]    150:-
    Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, [1962?]. Small 8:o. 419, (5) pp. Publisher's softcover with dust jacket. Spine ends somewhat rubbed and chipped, dust jacket slightly rubbed, front edge with a couple of minor stains. Half title and title leaf with ex-library stamps. Condition VG-.
   Anthology of science fiction stories from the USSR. With stories by Boris and Arkady Strugatsky, Alexander Belayev, Mikhail Vasilyev and others.

Se bild på boken
Dos Passos, John:  Adventures of a Young Man. [ref 9522]    120:-
    Constable, London, 1939. 396 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's cloth. Spine slightly slanted and faded, covers lightly spotted, rear cover a little bumped to outer edge. No jacket.
Doyle, Arthur Conan:  The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Completing the Canon. Collected and Introduced by Peter Haining. Foreword by Jeremy Brett. [ref 82275]    125:-
    Barnes & Noble Books, New York, 1995. 208 pp. Publisher's half cloth with dust jacket. Owner's signature on first free end paper, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan:  Sherlock Holmes. The Complete Long Stories. A Study in Scarlet. - The Sign of Four. - The Hound of the Baskervilles. - The Valley of Fear. [ref 84423]    150:-
    John Murray, London, 1954. 639, (1) pp. + 6 pages of adverts. Reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Spine somewhat faded, top of spine slightly bumped. Condition VG+.
  –  :  The Adventures and Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. [ref 84419]    100:-
    Random House, New York, no date. Small 8vo. VI, 612, (6, advertisement) pp. Publisher's decorated cloth. Spine faintly slanted, spine ends and corner slightly bumped. Condition VG+. (The Modern Library 206)
   The two finest collections of Sherlock Holmes stories complete in one volume.
Duffy, Carol Ann:  Selling Manhattan. [ref 80364]    150:-
    Anvill Press Poetry, London, 1987. 61 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's softcover. Covers with tiny crease at lower corners, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine. Dedication from the author on half-title leaf.
Duncan, Robert L.:  The Serpent's Mark. [ref 40685]    125:-
    Collins, London, 1990. 281 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good. Jacket not price-clipped.
Durrell, Lawrence:  Esprit de Corps. [ref 78145]    120:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1959. 89 pp. 4th impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine end and upper corners just slightly bumped, else fine. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Rear panel of dust jacket slightly soiled, spine slightly faded, one tiny tear at lower edge of front panel. Condition VG+.
  –  :  Livia or Buried Alive. [ref 78144]    250:-
    Faber and Faber 1978. 265 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Book in excellent condition, appears unread. Dust jacket with one tiny tear at upper edge of rear panel, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine.
  –  :  Nunquam. [ref 30837]    150:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1970. 282, (3) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) but with creases to spine and straight across both panels.
  –  :  Stiff Upper Lip. [ref 78142]    175:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1958. 94 pp. Illustrated by Nicolas Bentley. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Boards just slightly warped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with 2 small, mended tears. Condition Near Fine.
  –  :  Tunc. [ref 46038]    100:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1968. 316, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine.
Eberhart, Mignon G.:  Speak No Evil. [ref 83410]    125:-
    Dell, New York, [1944]. 239 pp. Vintage paperback. Nice copy. Only a little worn. (Dell Book No. 25. - A Murder Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  Unidentified Woman. [ref 83911]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1948]. 240 pp. Vintage paperback. Covers with light creases to corners, otherwise very good. (Dell Book No. 213. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  Wolf in Man's Clothing. [ref 83913]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1947]. 288 pp. Vintage paperback. Back cover and spine with a couple of light creases, otherwise near fine. (Dell Book No. 136. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Ellis, Edward S.:  Ned in the Woods. A Tale of the Early Days in the West. [ref 55199]    250:-
    The John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia, ©1884. Small 8vo. 290 pp. Publisher's pictorial boards. Spine head & tail slightly fringed, corners lightly bumped. Bookseller's stamp and label on front paste-down. Condition Very Good+. (Boy Pioneer Series. - No. 2)
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Ned on the River. [ref 55198]    300:-
    The John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia, ©1884. Small 8vo. 300, (4, advertisement) pp. + 1 frontispiece and full colour illustrations on endpapers. Publisher's pictorial cloth. Spine head & tail and corners very lightly bumped, back cover lightly spotted. Owner's signature and date on front free endpaper's reverse side. Condition Fine. (Boy Pioneer Series. - No. 3)
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Trailing Geronimo or Campaigning with Crook. [ref 55200]    225:-
    The John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia, ©1908. Small 8vo. 350 pp. + 1 frontispiece. Publisher's pictorial cloth. Spine head & tail and corners lightly bumped, tail also a little fringed, top edge lightly injured by damp. Bookseller's stamp on front paste-down, small corner of front free endpaper cut off. Condition Very Good+. (The Arizona Series)
Se bild på boken
Ellison, Harlan:  Mefisto in Onyx. Introduction by Frank Miller. [ref 84082]    175:-
    Mark V. Ziesing Books, Shingletown, 1993. Oblong 8:o. 91, (1) s. 1st edition. Publisher's pictorial cloth with dust jacket. Dust jacket with faint shelf wear, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
Farjeon, Jefferson:  Greenmask. [ref 84035]    110:-
    Dell, New York, [1946]. 240 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine tail lightly rubbed, one leaf (pp. 97-98) with creases and tiny tear to margin, otherwise a fine copy. (Dell Book No. 111. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Feist, Raymond E.:  Exil's Return. Conclave of Shadows: Book Three. [ref 78713]    100:-
    HarperCollins, London, [2004]. (12), 356 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Blank label on back side of jacket, else near fine.
  –  :  Flight of the Nighthawks. The Darkwar: Book One. [ref 78678]    90:-
    HarperCollins, London, [2005]. (12), 420 pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine slightly slanted, else near fine.
  –  :  Talon of the Silver Hawk. Conclave of Shadows: Book One. [ref 78712]    100:-
    HarperCollins, London, [2002]. (10), 390 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Blank label on back side of jacket, else near fine.
Fenisong, Ruth:  Grim Rehearsal. [ref 44969]    90:-
    Doubleday, New York, 1950. 218 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket worn, chipped and rubbed, internally repaired with adhesive tape. Stamp and label on front free endpaper. (The Crime Club)
Fielding, Henry:  The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews and his Friend Mr. Abraham Adams. With an Introduction by J.B. Priestley. [ref 84493]    450:-
    John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1929. Small 4to. XXXII, 350 pp. + 1 frontispiece + 11 full-page illustrations, and illustrations in the text by Norman Tealby. First edition in this format. Publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering and cover illustration, in dust-jacket. Binding slightly bumped to spine head and tail, top edge in red, other edges uncut. Jacket with tiny tears and small creases along the edges, some chipping, small peaces missing and tape mended tear at spine head. A couple of leaves with small tears and slightly chipped.
Se bild på boken
Fleming, Ian:  The Man with the Golden Gun. [ref 71966]    1800:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. 221 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine just faintly slanted, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket faintly rubbed at top of spine and with a 1 mm tear. Condition Near Fine to Fine.
   Second state copy of the first edition. Dust jacket design by Richard Chopping.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  Thunderball. [ref 72960]    400:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1961. 253, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's decorated boards. No dust-jacket. Very good.
Follett, Ken:  Lie Down with Lions. [ref 60744]    125:-
    Hamish Hamilton, London, 1985. (6), 263, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good.
  –  :  On Wings of Eagles. [ref 71070]    90:-
    Collins, London, 1983. Large 8vo. 445, (1) pp. + 16 pp. of black & white photographs. Maps on endpapers. 2nd edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly bumped at spine head. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Ford, Leslie:  The Clue of the JudasTree. [ref 84036]    110:-
    Dell, New York, [1944]. 240 pp. Vintage paperback. Front cover with light creases and inscription on front free endpaper else fine. (Dell Book No. 61. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Philadelphia Murder Story. [ref 84037]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1949]. 192 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine lightly worn and front cover with some light creases, otherwise near fine. (Dell Book No. 354)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Forester, C.S.:  The Sky and the Forest. [ref 43090]    100:-
    Michael Joseph, London, 1948. Small 8vo. 219 pp. Second impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket not price-clipped, but lightly chipped to spine head & tail, end-papers slightly spotted.
Forsyth, Frederick:  The Day of the Jackal. [ref 26910]    150:-
    Hutchinson, London, 1972. 357, (1) pp. Eighth impression July 1972. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket price-clipped.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Devil's Alternative. [ref 71073]    100:-
    Hutchinson, London, 1979. 478, (1) pp. Reprint. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper.
Francis, Dick:  Break In. [ref 84899]    120:-
    Michael Joseph, London, 1985. 271, (1) pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine just faintly slanted, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
  –  :  Decider. [ref 79105]    120:-
    Michael Joseph, London, 1993. Large 8vo. 277, (1) pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends slightly bumped. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of trifle creases at spine ends and edges. Condition Near Fine.
Freeling, Nicolas:  Cold Iron. [ref 76903]    125:-
    André Deutsch, London, 1986. (6), 224, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with a scratch on back panel, otherwise very good.
  –  :  Gadget. [ref 74493]    100:-
    Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York, 1977. (14), 243, (1) pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) a little worn and slightly rubbed to spine head and tail.
Gallico, Paul:  Mrs Harris, M.P. [ref 29150]    100:-
    Heinemann, London, 1965. 146, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Lower corners of jacket slightly rubbed, small tear to rear top edge, and spine a little sunned.
Galsworthy, John:  Beyond. 1-2. [ref 74470]    100:-
    Louis Conard, Paris, 1917. Small 8vo. 276 + 270 pp. Copyright edition. Privately bound in green cloth. (Standard collection of British and American authors vol. 74 & 75)
   Two volumes.
Gann, Ernest:  Twilight for the Gods. [ref 63060]    120:-
    Hodder and Stoughton; The Book Society, London, 1956. 255 pp. This edition issued on first publication by The Book Society Ltd. in association with Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. November 1956. Publisher's boards. Dust-jacket. Jacket lightly worn to spine head & tail. Small bump to rear lower corner and edge. Previous owner's book-plate with signature and date on front paste-down.
Se bild på boken
Gardner, Erle Stanley:  The Case of the Sleepwalker's Niece. [ref 56462]    120:-
    World Publishing, Cleveland, 1946. (4), 282 pp. Tower Books edition. First printing. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly worn, small tears internally repaired with adhesive tape.
Gardner, John:  Maestro. [ref 53761]    100:-
    Bantam Press, London, 1993. 541, (1) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket a little bumped to spine head, else fine.
George, Peter:  Commander-1. [ref 75166]    100:-
    Delacorte Press, New York, [1965]. 253, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) a little rubbed and slightly chipped (mostly to upper edge) and with small tears (repaired with invisible tape). Front cover with small damage to outer edge. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper.
Gibran, Kahlil:  The Wanderer. His Parables and His Sayings. [ref 36972]    90:-
    Heinemann, London, 1973. (8), 92 pp. + 1 portrait. Illustrations in the text. Reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with small tear to front top edge.
Gilman, Dorothy:  The Amazing Mrs. Pollifax. [ref 82536]    100:-
    Doubleday, New York, 1970. 234 s. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped, first free end paper crudely torn out. Condition Good+ to VG-. Dust jacket somewhat shelfworn and yellowed, rear flap cut down. Condition Good+.
  –  :  The Elusive Mrs. Pollifax. [ref 82563]    90:-
    Doubleday, New York, ©1971. 240 pp. Reprint. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine ends and corners bumped, first free end paper somewhat crudely torn out. Condition Good+. Dust jacket with some shelfwear and a couple of tiny, mended tears. Condition VG-.
Giraud, S. Louis (ed.):  The Daily Express Children's Annual. No. 2. Introducing Self-Erecting Models to Illustrate the Stories. [ref 2631]    400:-
    The Lane Publications, London [1931]. 93 pp. With b/w illustrations in the text + 7 pop-up models in colour. Publisher's pictorial boards. Boards, spine ends and corners slightly rubbed, paste-down endpaper with tiny stamp, owner's signature on first free end paper. Pop-up models rather worn, with some parts loose and other parts missing; condition Good.
Golding, William:  The Paper Men. [ref 74955]    150:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1984. 191 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with small spot on back panel, else fine.
   Awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1983. Jacket illustration by Paul Hogarth.
  –  :  The Pyramid. [ref 78650]    150:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1967. Small 8vo. 217 pp. 1st edition. 2nd impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Condition Fine. Price clipped dust jacket with tiny trace of price tag on rear panel; condition Near Fine.
   First edition was issued June 1967, second impression the following month. Dust jackets are identical apart from a selection of press quotes on the inner flap.
Goldsmith, [Oliver] - Parnell, [Thomas]:  Poems by Goldsmith and Parnell. [ref 31733]    1000:-
    W. Bulmer & Co and Shakspeare Printing Office 1804. XXVII, (2), 68 pp. With 5 plates and 8 woodcuts by John & Thomas Bewick. Decorated half leather binding. A little worn and front joint cracked and repaired.
   Goldsmith 1729-1774 & Parnell 1679-1717.
Gould, Chester:  Dick Tracy and the Woo-Woo Sisters. [ref 59453]    150:-
    Dell, New York, [1947]. 192 pp. Vintage paperback. Both covers rubbed, front cover also with crease, top edge slightly soiled and rubbed. Owner's signature on front free endpaper. ([Dell Unnumbered Series. NN-2])
Se bild på boken
Graham, Winston:  The Twisted Sword. A Novel of Cornwell 1815–1816. [ref 36381]    90:-
    Guild Publishing, London, 1990. Large 8vo. 510 pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with small tear to front joint.
   Concluding the Poldark Series.
Graves, Robert:  I, Claudius. From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Emperor of the Romans, Born B.C. 10, Murdered and Deified A.D. 54. Introduction by Alan Massie. [ref 85062]    175:-
    Folio Society 2006. Large 8vo. XVIII, 349 pp. + 8 plates in colour and illustrations in the text by Neil Packer. 4th printing. Publisher's decorated cloth in slipcase. As new.
Green, George Dawes:  The Juror. [ref 62695]    125:-
    Bantam, London, 1995. 339, (1) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper.
Greene, Graham:  A Sense of Reality. [ref 31301]    175:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1963. 140 pp. Second Impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Unclipped jacket with a few tiny tears to top edge, otherwise fine. Owner's signature on front free endpaper.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party. [ref 69277]    125:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1980. 139, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's green cloth in price-clipped dust-jacket. Condition Near Fine.
  –  :  Monsignor Quixote. [ref 28847]    125:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1982. 220, (1) s. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, else fine. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Spine of dust jacket somewhat yellowed, condition VG+ to Near Fine.
  –  :  Our Man in Havana. An Entertainment. [ref 84594]    100:-
    Heinemann, London, 1958. 273 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket Publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine somewhat slanted, tail of spine slightly bumped, spine and boards partly somewhat faded. Condition Good+.
  –  :  The Comedians. [ref 43692]    300:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1966. 313 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Condition fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Honorary Consul. [ref 44071]    175:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1973. 334, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's green cloth with dust-jacket. Spine slightly slanted. Condition Very Good. Dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and creases, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Human Factor. [ref 77241]    100:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1978. 338, (1) pp. Reprint. Publisher's green cloth in unclipped dust-jacket. Jacket just slightly faded, else fine.
  –  :  The Third Man and The Fallen Idol. [ref 84593]    200:-
    Heinemann, London, 1950. Small 8vo. 188 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's black cloth with silver lettering. Spine somewhat slanted, tail of spine slightly bumped. Condition VG-.
  –  :  Travels with My Aunt. [ref 45641]    225:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1969. 319 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends slightly bumped. Condition Very Good. Somewhat soiled and sunned dust jacket with some creases along the edges, and two small, tape mended tears. Condition VG-.
   Dust jacket design by Stephen Russ.

Se bild på boken
Gribble, Leonard:  Atomic Murder. [ref 7190]    100:-
    Ziff-Davis, Chicago, © 1947. (8), 235 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth with backstrip blocked in black. No jacket. Book-plate on front paste-down. Condition Fine.
Grisham, John:  The Chamber. [ref 62545]    90:-
    Century, London, 1994. 486 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper with small tear.
  –  :  The Testament. [ref 74350]    100:-
    Doubleday, New York, 1999. Large 8vo. 435, (2) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket.
Hailey, Arthur:  Overload. [ref 60375]    120:-
    Michael Joseph in association with Souvenir Press, London, 1979. 447, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with minor traces of use, a few leaves lightly soiled to outer edges, else fine.
   Text on front flap: "Electric power. Imagine the lack of it, not for short periods but far longer ... Darkness! Deprivation! Chaos! This dramatic novel is the story of such a crises".
Haldane, J.B.S.:  My Friend Mr Leakey. [ref 84101]    175:-
    Cresset Press, London, 1937. 179 pp. Illustrated by L.H. Rosoman. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Owner's book-plate (Eva von Zweigbergk)on pastedown endpaper, signature on first free end paper. Spine slightly slanted, tail of spine somewhat frayed, spine and boards partly somewhat faded. Condition Good+.
Se bild på boken
Hammett, Dashiell:  Blood Money. [ref 59159]    175:-
    Dell, New York, [1944]. 189 pp. Vintage paperback. Nice copy. Only a little worn. (Dell Book No. 53. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  Dashiell Hammett's Mystery Omnibus. Containg two complete and unabridged novels: The Maltese Falcon and The Glass Key. [ref 80956]    100:-
    World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1946. 186 pp. Forum Books Edition, 2nd printing. Publisher's decorated cloth with dust jacket. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped; condition Very Good. Severely chipped, torn and creased dust jacket with some tape mended tears. Condition Fair.
  –  :  Red Harvest. - The Dain Curse. - The Maltese Falcon. - The Glass Key. - The Thin Man. [ref 84857]    175:-
    Avenel Books, New York, 1980. Large 8:o. 726, (1) s. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Dust jacket just faintly yellowed, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine.
  –  :  The Continental Op. [ref 59160]    150:-
    Dell, New York, [1946]. 192 pp. Vintage paperback. Outer edge slightly water stained, otherwsie a fine copy. (Dell Book No. 129 . - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Hardy, Thomas:  Far from the Madding Crowd. - The Mayor of Casterbridge. [ref 70247]    110:-
    Galley Press, Leicester, [1988]. IX, (4), 475, (1) + (6), 405, (1) pp. New edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. 2 novels in 1 volume. (The Golden Heritages Series)
Harris, Joanne:  Chocolat. A Novel. [ref 74956]    100:-
    Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 1999. (10), 242 pp. 1st Canadian edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket price-clipped. Small piece cut from top edge of front free endpaper.
Hawkes, Jacquetta:  A Quest of Love. [ref 84079]    250:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1980. 219, (1) pp. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Head and tail of spine just faintly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket with horizontal crease at lower edge of front cover, and two small, tape-mended tears. Condition Near Fine.
   Signed by the author on the title leaf.

Se bild på boken
Heller, Joseph:  Good as Gold. [ref 58087]    130:-
    Simon and Schuster, New York, 1979. Large 8vo. 447 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper. Jacket slightly bumped to spine head.
  –  :  Something Happened. [ref 81275]    150:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1974. 569 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Tail of spine slightly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with a tiny ink mark on the inner flap, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
Hemingway, Ernest:  A Farewell to Arms. [ref 80191]    150:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1958. 287 pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Head of spine slightly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket just faintly soiled, upper edge with a couple of tiny, tape mended tears. Condition Near Fine.
   Dust jacket by Hans Tisdall.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Garden of Eden. [ref 79877]    125:-
    Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1986. 247 pp. Book Club Edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with minor creases and small tape mended tear to front lower corner. Small marks from paper-clip to top margin of the first five leaves, otherwise a fine copy.
  –  :  True at First Light. Edited with an Introduction by Patrick Hemingway. [ref 82322]    150:-
    Scribner, New York, 1999. Large 8vo. 319, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Owner's signature on first free end paper, spine ends slightly bumped, dust jacket with faint shelfwear. Condition Near Fine.
Henrikson, Alf:  Rhymes. [ref 34785]    95:-
    AB J. Dahlbergs Bokhandel, Örnsköldsvik, 1962. 47, (1) pp. 1st edition. Edition of 850 copies. Publisher's softcover with dust jacket. Spine slightly faded, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
Herzen, Alexander:  Who Is to Blame? A novel in two parts. Translated from the Russian by Margaret Wettlin. [ref 36409]    100:-
    Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1978. 274, (1) pp. Illustrated. Publisher's decorated linen in dust-jacket. Jacket with minor traces of use. Owner's inscription on front free endpaper. (Russian Classics Series)
Herzog, Gerard:  The Jackson Route. Translated by Hilary Davies. [ref 74495]    90:-
    Collins, London, 1978. 252 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine. Unclipped jacket.
Higgins, Jack:  Solo. [ref 54756]    125:-
    Stein and Day, New York, 1981. 249 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) lightly rubbed to spine head & tail and with small mended tear to top front edge.
  –  :  The Last Place God Made. [ref 44181]    200:-
    Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1972. (6), 214 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine of jacket (not price-clipped) slightly sunned, else near fine.
Hogg, James:  The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner. Written by Himself. With a Detail of Curious Traditionary Facts and Other Evidence by the Editor. With an Introduction by Douglas Gifford. [ref 46523]    160:-
    The Folio Society, London, 1978. 226, (1) pp. + 9 plates (lino-cuts) by Peter Pendrey. Publisher's decorated cloth in slip case. Condition Fine. Book-plate on front paste-down.
Holton, Leonard:  Flowers by Request. [ref 74496]    125:-
    Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, [1964]. (8), 180 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) covered with cellophane and pasted inside to covers. Stamps on endpapers. (Red Badge Detective)
Hughes, Dorothy B.:  Dread Journey. [ref 10355]    150:-
    Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, [1945]. (8), 180 pp. 1st edition. 1st printing. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Price-clipped jacket slightly worn and chipped. Repaired with adhesive tape, also on the outside to spine tail and back top edge. Owner's signature on front free endpaper.
  –  :  The Cross-Eyed Bear Murders. [ref 84198]    125:-
    Dell, New York, [1944]. 239 pp. Vintage paperback. Condition Fine. (Dell Book No. 48. -A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The So Blue Marble. [ref 84199]    100:-
    Dell, New York, [1946]. 192 pp. Vintage paperback. Front cover a little rubbed alongside the joint and to corners, otherwise Very Good+. (Dell Book No. 100. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Hunter, Evan:  Streets of Gold. [ref 40283]    150:-
    Harper & Row, New York, [1974]. (6), 471, (3) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket lightly chipped to spine head, otherwise minor traces of use.
Huxley, Aldous:  Crome Yellow. A Novel. [ref 67712]    125:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1952. Small 8vo. (4), 218, (2) pp. Reprint. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper slightly chipped to spine head & tail, and a little sunned. Inscription on front free endpaper. (The Collected Works of Aldous Huxley, volume 12)
  –  :  The Genius and the Goddess. [ref 11352]    175:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1955. Small 8vo. 127, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, spine ends and corners slightly bumped, owner's signature on first free endpaper. Condition Very Good to VG+. Dust jacket with a couple of minor tears and creases along the upper edge; condition VG+.
Se bild på boken
Innes, Hammond:  The Doomed Oasis. A Novel of Arabia. [ref 43825]    110:-
    Collins, London, 1960. 320 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with small piece missing at rear joint, otherwise very good.
Se bild på boken
Isherwood, Christopher:  Down There on a Visit. [ref 57685]    225:-
    Methuen, London, 1962. 352 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) sunned to spine and a little discoloured to upper edges. A very small tear to rear top edge.
   Jacket design by Don Bachardy.
Jackson, Mick:  The Underground Man. [ref 72529]    125:-
    Picador, London, 1997. (4), 264 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine.
Jakes, John:  Heaven and Hell. [ref 62371]    100:-
    Collins, London, 1987. Large 8vo. (10), 700 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Owner's inscription on blank leaf. Condition Very Good+.
   The Conclusion of the North and South Trilogy.
James, M.R.:  Best Ghost Stories. [ref 60578]    135:-
    World Publishing, Cleveland, 1946. 319 pp. Tower Books edition. Fifth printing. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper with small damages to upper front and spine. Name inscription on front endpaper.
James, P.D.:  The Skull Beneath the Skin. [ref 76906]    250:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1982. 384 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) lightly rubbed to spine head otherwise very good. Owner's signature and date on front free endpaper.
[Jennings, Dean Southern]:  The Man Who Killed Hitler. [ref 60623]    100:-
    T. Werner Laurie, London, 1939. Small 8vo. 112, (1), (14, advertisement) pp. 2nd impression, same year and month as the 1st edition. Publisher's cloth, yellow lettering. Name inscription on half-title. No jacket.
Jones, James:  From Here to Eternity. [ref 76699]    250:-
    Collins, London, 1952. 765, (1) pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with nicks & tears small piece missing at spine ends. Internally mended with Scotch Magic tape, signature stamp on front free endpaper.
   "The book that swept America"
Jong, Erica:  At the Edge of the Body. [ref 31239]    350:-
    Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1979. 96, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Inscribed and signed by Erica Jong: "For Kerstin with much affection - Erika Jong". The jacket a little suned on the spine.
Karloff, Boris (ed.):  Tales of Terror. With an Introduction by Boris Karloff. [ref 59279]    95:-
    World Publishing, Cleveland, 1946. 317 pp. Tower Books Edition, 6th printing. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper torned into two pieces at front joint, a little chipped, small pieces missing (no loss of text).
Kendrick, Baynard:  Death Knell. [ref 84536]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1949]. 192 pp. Vintage paperback. Front cover with a few light creases. Condition very Good+. (Dell Book No. 273. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Kendrick, Baynard H.:  The Iron Spider Murders. [ref 84537]    140:-
    Dell, New York, [1944]. 237 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine lightly worn, spine and covers with a few light creases. Condition Very Good+. (Dell Book No. 50. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Kenrick, Tony:  China White. [ref 21947]    100:-
    Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1987. (4), 296 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Lightly bumped to spine head, else fine. Jacket not price-clipped.
Kerouac, Jack:  Doctor Sax. Faust Part Three. [ref 10148]    350:-
    Grove Press, New York, [1959]. 245 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's softcover. Spine tail lightly worn and with a small damage. Dryed glue on the inner side of back cover.
King, Rufus:  Holiday Homicide. [ref 84538]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1943]. 238 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine slanted and lightly worn, covers with quite a number of creases. Condition Good. (Dell Book No. 22. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  Secret Beyond the Door. [ref 21948]    90:-
    Triangle Books, New York, 1947. 220 pp. New edition. Publisher's pictorial boards. Lightly worn to spine head. No dust-jacket.
   Covers features scenes from the film version starring Joan Bennett and Michael Redgrave.
Kipling, Rudyard:  The Jungle Book. - The Second Jungle Book.- Just So Stories. - Puck of Pook's Hill. - Stalky & Co. - Kim. [ref 84855]    175:-
    Heinemann/Octopus, London, 1978. Large 8:o. 864 pp. Sparsely illustrated. Publisher's pictorial boards with dust jacket. Dust jacket with a couple of tiny creases, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
Kirst, Hans Hellmut:  The Night of the Generals. Translated from the German by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. [ref 62147]    90:-
    Harper & Row, New York and Evanston, [1963]. 319 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Price-clipped jacket slightly rubbed, chipped to top edge, small damage and tear internally repaired with adhesive tape, spine faded.
Knight, Clifford:  The Affair of the Scarlet Crab. [ref 84539]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1945]. 238 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine lightly worn and wit small tear at spine head, covers with creases. Condition Good+. (Dell Book No. 75. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Knox, Father Ronald - Harrington, H. (ed.):  Best Detective Stories of the Year. [ref 81004]    175:-
    Faber and Faber Ltd, London, 1933. Small 8vo. 486 pp. Reprint. Publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering. Spine ends and corners just slightly bumped, spine slightly slanted, boards with a couple of tiny spots. Condition Very Good.
   Reprint of an anthology first published in 1929. Includes, among many other things, one of the first Miss Marple stories by Agatha Christie; "The Tuesday Night Club", which was originally published in 1927 in the periodical The Royal Magazine and later published in "Thirteen Problems", the first collection of Miss Marple stories.
Koestler, Arthur:  The Age of Longing. [ref 43421]    90:-
    Collins, London, 1951. 448 pp. 2nd impression. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Both covers broken vertically (more to the front cover). Jacket slightly worn and chipped, tears and damage internally tape mended. Small spot on spine. Owner's signature and date on front free endpaper.
  –  :  Thieves in the Night. Chronicle of an Experiment. [ref 65424]    100:-
    Macmillan, London, 1947. Small 8vo. (10), 353, (1) pp. Reprint. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper with long tear at front and small piece missing to spine head, slightly chipped.
Kosinski, Jerzy:  Passing By. Selected Essays 1960-1991. [ref 81887]    125:-
    Random House, New York, 1992. Large 8vo. (14), 256, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Head of spine just faintly bumped; condition Fine.
  –  :  Passion Play. [ref 73922]    125:-
    St. Martin's Press, New York, 1979. Large 8vo. (14), 271, (2) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly worn and a little faded to spine.
L'Engle, Madeleine:  A Swiftly Tilting Planet. [ref 25618]    100:-
    Souvenir Press, London, 1980. (10), 278 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with minor traces of use.
   Jacket illustration by Carolyn Beresford.
Lafferty, R.A.:  Iron Tears. [Introduction by Michael Swanwick]. [ref 84100]    600:-
    Edgewood Press, Cambridge, 1992. 219 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's softcover. Covers just faintly soiled and with a couple of trifle creases at the corners, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
   This collection of 15 short stories was nominated for the Philip K. Disck Award in 1992.

Se bild på boken
Lagerkvist, Per:  The Holy Land. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. [ref 80161]    175:-
    Random House, New York, 1966. 85, (1) pp. Illustrated by Emil Antonucci. 1st American edition. Publisher's decorated cloth in dust-jacket. Faintly rubbed dust jacket with one small, tape mended tear at rear panel; condition Near Fine. Endpapers with library stamps, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
Lagerkvist, Pär:  Barabbas. Translated by Alan Blair. With a preface by Lucien Maury and a letter by André Gide. [ref 80163]    90:-
    Vintage Books, New York, [1951]. Small 8vo. XII, 180 pp. Publisher's softcover. Covers slightly rubbed, front cover with a couple of creases. Library stamps on half-title leaf and endpaper, tiny inscription on verso of front cover. Condition Very Good to VG+.
Lawrence, D.H.:  Lady Chatterley's Lover. [ref 80406]    110:-
    Grosset & Dunlap by arrangement with Alfred A.Knopf, New York, [no date]. 327 pp. Reprint. Publisher's decorated cloth. Spine and part of front bord just slightly suned, corners slightly bumped.
   Stated "First American edition" on copyright page, but this is a reprint published ca 1940. First (heavily abridged) American edition was published by Knopf in 1928 and reprinted 1934.
Lawrence, H.L.:  The Children of Light. [ref 84099]    1000:-
    Macdonald & Co., London, 1960. 191 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's black cloth with dust jacket. Spine ends just faintly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket with a tiny hole and one 4/5 inch tear at upper edge of front panel and a couple of tiny tears and creases at top of spine. Condition VG+ to Near Fine.
   Scarce first edition of the novel which was filmed in 1963 by Joseph Losey as "The Damned".

Se bild på boken
Le Carré, John:  The Night Manager. [ref 82440]    100:-
    Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1993. Large 8vo. (8), 429, (2) pp. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. First free end paper with lengthy inscription. Condition Near Fine. (A Book-of-the Month Club Main Selection)
  –  :  The Russia House. [ref 44574]    150:-
    Viking / Penguin Books Canada Ltd., Markham, Ontario, 1989. Large 8vo. (10), 353, (3) pp. 1st Canadian edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine. Owner's signature, place and date on title-page.
Lees, Hannah:  Prescription for Murder. [ref 84540]    110:-
    Dell, New York, [1945]. 192 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine faded, slanted and with creases. Covers with a few light creases. Condition Very Good. (Dell Book No. 80. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Lees, Hannah - Bachmann, Lawrence:  Death in the Doll's House. [ref 84541]    110:-
    Dell, New York, [1946]. 240 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine lightly slanted and back joint a little rubbed. Front cover with a vertical crease and a few very light creases to outer edge. Condition Very Good+. (Dell Book No. 80. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Leroux, Gaston:  The Phantom of the Opera. [ref 84881]    150:-
    Dell, New York, [1943]. 239 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine slanted, a little worn and with small tears to head and tail. Covers with light creases alongside joints. (Dell Book No. 24. - A Dell Murder Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Lessing, Doris:  Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire. [ref 75105]    125:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1983. (8), 178, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket price-clipped. Near fine. (Canopus in Argos: Archives. [5.])
  –  :  The Summer Before the Dark. [ref 74873]    300:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1973. 240, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket not price-clipped. Fine, except for a small defect to top edge of rear free endpaper.
Levin, Ira:  Rosemary's Baby. [ref 78652]    600:-
    Random House, New York, 1967. Small 8:o. 245, (2) pp. 1st American edition. First printing. Publisher's half cloth. Dust jacket. Top of spine just slightly bumped, owner's signature on first free end paper, 1/2 inch tear in the lower margin of page 245. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with 3/4 inch tear in lower edge of rear panel, a few minor tears and creases at top and tail of spine. Condition VG+.
Se bild på boken
Lewis, Sinclair:  Martin Arrowsmith. [ref 85125]    150:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1952. Small 8vo. 480 pp. Reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. The book with a couple of tiny spots at front board, top of spine faintly bumped. Condition Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket just slightly faded at spine and upper margin, top of spine with a couple of tiny tears and creases at. Condition VG+to Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
Lindman, Maj:  Fire Eye. The Story of a Boy and a Horse. [ref 80968]    350:-
    Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, 1948. Small oblong 4:o. 32 pp. With 14 beautifully lithographed colour plates. Illustrations by the author. 1st American edition. Publisher's cloth with pictorial boards. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped, rear board slightly soiled; condition VG+. Title leaf with dedication (in Swedish) from the author.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Skates. [ref 80965]    250:-
    Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, 1950. Small 4:o. (27) pp. With 12 beautifully lithographed colour plates. Illustrations by the author. 1st American edition. Publisher's cloth with pictorial boards. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped; condition VG+ to Near Fine. First free end paper with dedication (in Swedish) from the author.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Sailboat Time. [ref 80959]    200:-
    Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, 1951. Small 4:o. (27) pp. With 12 beautifully lithographed colour plates. Illustrations by the author. 1st American edition. Publisher's cloth with pictorial boards. Spine ends slightly bumped, rear board with damp stain, front board slightly soiled, first free end paper with one mended, 4/5 inch tear. Condition Very Good to VG+. Title leaf with dedication (in Swedish) from the author.
  –  :  Snipp, Snapp, Snurr and the Big Surprise. [ref 80960]    400:-
    Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, 1937. Small 4:o. (27) pp. With 12 beautifully lithographed colour plates. Illustrations by the author. 1st American edition. Publisher's cloth with pictorial boards. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped, rear board with damp stain, front board with minor shelf wear. Condition VG+.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Snipp, Snapp, Snurr and the Reindeer. [ref 80961]    250:-
    Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, 1957. Small 4:o. (27) pp. With 12 beautifully lithographed colour plates. Illustrations by the author. 1st American edition. Publisher's cloth with pictorial boards. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped, else fine. Condition VG+. Title leaf with dedication (in Swedish) from the author.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Snowboot. Son of Fire Eye. [ref 80964]    250:-
    Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, 1950. Small oblong 4:o. (27) pp. With 12 beautifully lithographed colour plates. Illustrations by the author. 1st American edition. Publisher's cloth with pictorial boards. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped and frayed; condition VG+. Title leaf with dedication (in Swedish) from the author.
London, Jack:  The Little Lady of the Big House. [ref 82654]    250:-
    The Macmillan Company, New York, 1916. Small 8vo. 392, (6) pp. With a frontispiece in colour. 1st edition. Publisher's pictorial cloth. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped and frayed, spine and boards just somewhat soiled. Condition Very Good.
   Published April, 1916 according to the copyright page. First edition of London's last novel.

Se bild på boken
MacInnes, Colin:  City of Spades. [ref 84418]    150:-
    MacGibbon & Kee, London, 1960. Small 8vo. 255 pp. Third impression. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine somewhat slanted, else fine. Condition VG+. Dust jacket just faintly rubbed at spine ends; condition Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
MacInnes, Helen:  The Snare of the Hunter. [ref 28307]    125:-
    Collins, London, 1974. 287 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with two small tears to top front edge, otherwise fine.
MacLean, Alistair:  Bear Island. [ref 63127]    150:-
    Collins, London, 1971. 286 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Price-clipped dustwrapper. Previous owner's signature and date on front free endpaper. Fine copy.
  –  :  Caravan to Vaccarès. [ref 5709]    150:-
    Collins, London, 1970. 251 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover in dust-jacket (not price-clipped). Fine.
  –  :  Night Without End. [ref 61902]    150:-
    Collins, London, 1960. 256 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Nice Copy.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Last Frontier. [ref 61901]    175:-
    Collins, London, 1959. 319 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Front jacket edge with a crease, back edges a little discoloured, otherwise a fine copy.
  –  :  Where Eagles Dare. [ref 61656]    150:-
    Collins, London, 1967. 255, (1) pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine somewhat slanted, tail of spine slightly bumped. Condition Very Good to VG-. Dust jacket faintly yellowed and with a couple of small, tape mended tears.
Mankell, Henning:  Before the Frost. A Linda Wallander mystery. Translated from the Swedish by Ebba Segerberg. [ref 80858]    90:-
    Harwill, London, 2004. 375 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Nice copy.
Marquand, John P.:  Women and Thomas Harrow. [ref 49740]    125:-
    Collins, London, 1959. 448 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with a few very light spots on front and a little soiled to rear edge, otherwise fine.
Marryat, Frederick:  The Little Savage. By Captain Marryat. [ref 80093]    300:-
    George Routledge and Sons, London, 1889. Small 8vo. (2), 440, (4, advertisement) pp. + 8 full-page plates by Sir John Gilbert and 49 illustrations in the text by A.W. Cooper. Publisher's decorated cloth. Spine a little slanted, spine head slightly bumped and with tiny tear, and small label on front paste-down. Otherwise fine.
Se bild på boken
Marsh, Ngaio:  Death at the Dolphin. [ref 7398]    90:-
    The Book Club, London, 1967. 287 pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with some light chipping to front top edge, otherwise very good.
  –  :  Off With His Head. [ref 65864]    250:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1957. 287 pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with small damages at spine head & tail, small loss of text, outside and internally repaired with adhesive tape. Owner's name on front free endpaper.
   Published in the United States as "Death of a Fool".
  –  :  Photo-Finish. [ref 82534]    100:-
    Collins Crime Club 1980. 262 pp. Publisher's hardcover. Dust jacket just faintly yellowed, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine.
  –  :  Scales of Justice. [ref 84915]    90:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1955. 255, (1) s. Second printing. Publisher's hardcover. Spine somewhat faded, boards just faintly soiled. Condition VG+.
   No dust jacket.
  –  :  Spinsters in Jeopardy. [ref 73060]    400:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1954. 254, (1) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with some chipping at spine head & tail, and corners. Previous owner's signature and date on front free endpaper.
  –  :  When in Rome. [ref 15306]    100:-
    Collins Crime Club, London, 1970. 256 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends and rear board corners bumped. Condition Very Good. Dust jacket somewhat soiled, chipped and shelf worn and with a couple of mended tears. Condition Good+ to VG-.
Mason, Van Wyck:  The Castle Island Case. With Candid Camera Clues by Henry Clay Gipson. [ref 55868]    250:-
    Jarrolds, London, 1938. Small 4to. 185, (6) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's decorated cloth. Parts of dustjacket pasted inside front and back cover. (Candid Clue Mystery)
McCloy, Helen:  Do Not Disturb. [ref 84882]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1948]. 238 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine slightly slanted and faded, small tear to top front joint. The plastic film on spine and front cover is slightly peeling. (Dell Book No. 261. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Deadly Truth. [ref 84883]    100:-
    Dell, New York, [1948]. 192 pp. Vintage paperback. Small tear to spine head, a tiny piece missing from lower front cover and a light crease on back cover, else fine. (Dell Book No. 107. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Man in the Moonlight. [ref 84884]    120:-
    Dell, New York, [1945]. 238 pp. Vintage paperback. Covers with very light creases, otherwise a fine copy. (Dell Book No. 72. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
McLaughlin, Emma - Kraus, Nicola:  The Nanny Diaries. A Novel. [ref 85442]    125:-
    St. Martin's Press, New York, 2002. (12), 305, (2) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Condition Fine.
Se bild på boken
Michener, James A.:  Hawaii. [ref 63965]    175:-
    Random House, New York, © 1959. (10), 927, (11) pp. Eight printing. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper with a few very short tears, very lightly chipped and with crease on rear inner sleeve of the jacket.
Mikes, George:  Little Cabbages. [France Revisited]. [ref 81137]    85:-
    Wingate, London, 1955. Small 8vo. 155 pp. With drawings by David Langdon. 2nd Impression December 1955. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket chipped and sliightly worn, small pieces missing, tape-mended tears.
Millar, Margaret:  Wall of Eyes. [ref 84885]    90:-
    Dell, New York, [1946]. 240 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine head slightly bumped and rubbed, front cover with light creases a a little rubbed on the edges. (Dell Book No. 110. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Miller, Henry:  Plexus. The Rosy Crucifixion Book Two. [ref 80202]    300:-
    Olympia Press, Paris, 1956. Small 8:o. 683, (1) pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Spine ends just slightly rubbed, front cover with quite a large crease, rear cover with tiny inscription in pencil; condition VG+.
   Second edition on Olympia Press. The book was first published in 1952 as a translation into French.
Monsarrat, Nicholas:  The Pillow Fight. [ref 32719]    100:-
    Cassell, London, 1965. (4), 347, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket damaged at spine head and with tape mended tears, front flap with crease.
  –  :  The Tribe that Lost Its Head. [ref 62760]    125:-
    Cassell, London, 1953. (6), 538 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with some small chipping, front outer edge lightly spotted, spine slightly faded.
Moore, Thomas:  The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore. Complete in one volume. [ref 34414]    350:-
    Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1854. Large 8vo. LV, 691, (1) + 24 (catalogue) pp. + 1 engraved portrait with tissue guard + 1 extra engraved title. Publisher's gilt decorated and blind-tooled green cloth. Spine faded (brown-coloured) and with small damage, spine head and tail and corners slightly bumped, front hinge weakening. Owner's signature on front free endpaper. Internally uncut.
Murdoch, Iris:  A Fairly Honourable Defeat. [ref 74958]    225:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1970. (8), 401, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket not price-clipped. A nice copy.
  –  :  A Severed Head. [ref 77169]    150:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1961. 251, (1) pp. Fourth Impression. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket spine a little sunned and slightly bumped to spine head & tail.
  –  :  An Unofficial Rose. [ref 1354]    120:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1962. 348 pp. 2nd impression. Publisher's cloth. Jacket (not price-clipped) faded to spine and with minor traces of use.
  –  :  Henry and Cato. [ref 74959]    225:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1970. 339, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket not price-clipped, very lightly faded to spine. Owmer's signature on front free endpaper. Fine condition.
  –  :  The Bell. [ref 43548]    150:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1958. 319, (1) pp. Reprint November 1958 (same month and year as the first edition). Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly chipped to spine head and with small tape mended tear, otherwice fine.
   Jacket design by Charles Mozley.
  –  :  The Nice and the Good. [ref 44355]    175:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1968. 349, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine just faintly slanted, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Price clipped dust jacket with one 1/4 inch tape mended tear and a couple of tiny creases. Condition Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Sandcastle. [ref 84591]    100:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1960. 318, (1) pp. 4th impression. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, heas of spine slightly bumped. Condition VG+. Dust jacket with some chips and creases and a couple of large, tape mended tears. Condition Fair.
  –  :  The Time of the Angels. [ref 77041]    200:-
    Chatto & Windus, London, 1966. 252, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with very light traces of use, back flap with small wear, otherwise fine.
Nichols, Beverley:  Laughter on the Stairs. [ref 79876]    120:-
    Timber Press, Portland, 2000. 257 pp. Illustrated by William McLaren. New edition, 3rd printing. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends faintly rubbed. Condition VG+. Dust jacket with a couple of tiny creases; condition Near Fine to Fine.
   The book was originally published by Jonathan Cape in 1953.
Norris, Leslie (ed.):  The Mabinogion. Translated by Lady Charlotte Guest. Introduction by Leslie Norris. [ref 63349]    175:-
    The Folio Society, London, 1980. 268 pp. Publisher's decorated cloth in slip case. Condition Fine.
O'Donnell, Peter:  Modesty Blaise. The Warlords of Phoenix. [ref 77618]    200:-
    Titan Books, London, 1987. 4to. 96 pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Rear cover faintly yellowed, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
   First book publication of the comic strips originally published 1969-1970.

Se bild på boken
O'Neill, Eugene:  Mourning Becomes Electra. A Trilogy. [ref 27765]    90:-
    The Continental Book Company, Stockholm / London, [1948]. Small 8vo. 250, (1) pp. Publisher's softcover in dust-jacket. Spine of jacket slightly sunned, otherwise a few traces of use. (Zephyr Books 144)
   Containing "Homecoming", "The Hunted" and "The Haunted".
Omar Khayyám:  Rubáiyát. Translated by Edward Fitzgerald. Edited, with introduction & notes by Reynold Alleyne Nicholson. [ref 78229]    350:-
    Adam and Charles Black, London, 1909. VIII, 202, (1) pp. + 16 colour plates by Gilbert James. Publisher's profusely decorated white cloth with blue lettering. Boards just somewhat soiled, spine ends and corner slightly bumped. Inscription on first free end paper. Condition VG+ to Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
Orczy, Baroness:  The Way of the Scarlet Pimpernel. [ref 80175]    150:-
    Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1936. Small 8:o. 318 pp. 3rd printing. Publisher's decorated, blindstamped cloth with dust jacket. Top of spine just slightly bumped, front board faintly warped, tiny library stamp on the endpapers. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with one small tear and a couple of tiny creases; condition Near Fine.
   First edition was published 1933.

Se bild på boken
Parker, Dorothy:  Laments for the Living. [ref 25116]    100:-
    The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York, 1947. (8), 237, (1) pp. Reprint (Tower Books edition, 2nd printing). Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Faintly yellowed dust jacket with a couple of minor chips, tears and creases and one 2 inch long, mended tear. Condition VG+.
Parkinson, C. Northcote:  Jeeves. A Gentleman's Personal Gentleman. [ref 82919]    250:-
    Macdonald and Jane's Publishers, London, 1979. 191 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's red boards with gilt lettering. Owner's signature on first free end paper, spine somewhat slanted. Condition Very Good to VG+. Dust jacket just slightly soiled and yellowed, condition VG+ to Near Fine.
   Fictional biography of Bertie Wooster's famous servant.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  Parkinson's Law or the Pursuit of Progress. [ref 77543]    120:-
    John Murray, London, 1958. 122 pp. With illustrations by Osbert Lancaster. 1st UK edition. Third impression before publication. Publisher's pictorial cloth with dust-jacket. Jacket slightly faded and soiled to spine, edges lightly worn; condition VG+.
  –  :  The Law of Delay. Interviews and Outerviews. [ref 63133]    120:-
    John Murray, London, [1970]. (5), 128 pp. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Previous owner's signature on front paste-down and on free endpaper. Fine copy.
Pearson, John:  James Bond. The Authorized Biography of 007. [ref 21912]    300:-
    William Morrow and Company, New York, 1973. (5), 317 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. A couple of small library stamps and one tiny inscription on the endpapers and the title-leaf, else fine. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Faintly yellowed dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and creases at top of spine; condition Near Fine.
   A fictional biography of James Bond.
Pirsig, Robert M.:  Lila. An Inquiry into Morals. [ref 78307]    150:-
    Bantam Press, London, 1992. Large 8:o. 417, (1) pp. 4th printing. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine slightly slanted, spine ends just slightly bumped. Condition VG+. Dust jacket with one minor tear and a couple of small creases. Condition Near Fine.
Poe, Edgar Allan:  The Complete Poems and Stories. Volume II. With Selections from His Critical Writings. With an Introduction and Explanatory Notes by Arthur Hobson Quinn. Texts Established, with Bibliographical Notes, by Edward H. O'Neill. [ref 39408]    150:-
    Knopf, New York, 1958. Large 8vo. x, (2), 543-1092, (2) pp. + colour plates and some b/w illustrations in the text. Publisher's cloth with gilt decorated spine. Front top corner very lightly bumped.
   Lacks volume I, only volume II for sale.
Pound, Ezra:  Thrones: 96–109 de los cantares. [ref 74052]    200:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1960. (6), 126, (2) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly sunned to spine and edges, repaired tears to top front, front endpaper a little discoloured.
Puzo, Mario:  The Godfather. [ref 80177]    150:-
    Heinemann, London, 1970. 446 pp. Reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, spine ends slightly bumped, top edge with some foxing. Endpapers with library stamps and tiny inscription. Condition Very Good to VG+. Faintly soiled and rubbed dust jacket with a couple of minor tears and creases; condition Very Good to VG+.
Queen, Ellery:  The American Gun Mystery. [ref 85325]    150:-
    Dell, New York, [1943]. 239 pp. Vintage paperback. Back cover with light creses and spine very lightly worn, else fine. (Dell Book No. 4. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Player on the Other Side. [ref 80954]    150:-
    Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1963. Small 8vo. 240 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Tail of spine faintly bumped, boards just slightly warped. Condition VG+. Dust jacket with a couple of tiny chips, tears and creases; condition VG+ to Near Fine.
Rawson, Clayton:  Death from a Top Hat. [ref 85327]    110:-
    Dell, New York, [1945]. 240 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine slightly slanted and lightly worn, front cover with creases. (Dell Book No. 69. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Footprints on the Ceiling. [ref 85328]    110:-
    Dell, New York, [1946]. 240 pp. Vintage paperback. Small tear at spine head, back cover with a crease, the plastic film is slightly peeling to front cover, otherwise a few traces of use. (Dell Book No. 121. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Headless Lady. [ref 85329]    120:-
    Dell, New York, [1947]. 240 pp. Vintage paperback. Covers with a few traces of use and light creases. (Dell Book No. 176. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Reilly, Helen:  Mourned on Sunday. [ref 85330]    110:-
    Dell, New York, [1944]. 240 pp. Vintage paperback. Spine lightly worn, small tears to spine tail, covers with some creases. (Dell Book No. 63. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Opening Door. [ref 85331]    100:-
    Dell, New York, [1947]. 238 pp. Vintage paperback. Front cover with a couple of creases, else fine. (Dell Book No. 200. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  Three Women in Black. [ref 85332]    100:-
    Dell, New York, [1946]. 192 pp. Vintage paperback. The plastic film on the covers is slightly peeling to edges, small peace cut off from front free endpaper. (Dell Book No. 114. - A Dell Mystery)
   With crime map on back cover.

Se bild på boken
Renault, Mary:  The Mask of Apollo. [ref 1391]    100:-
    Pantheon Books, New York, © 1966. (10), 371 pp. 2nd printing. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Rear panel of jacket very lightly rubbed, else fine.
Riddell, John:  Criss-Cross. A text book of modern composition. [ref 50630]    150:-
    Coach House Press 1977. Squarish octavo. [170] pp. Edited by the press by bpNichol. Riddell's first collection of stories, including concrete poetry and drawings. Printed in 1000 copies. Publisher's softcover. Tag missing inside front cover otherwise a nice copy.
Se bild på boken
Robbins, Harold:  The Dream Merchants. [ref 79603]    175:-
    Alfred A. Knopf / Borzoi Books, New York, 1949. VIII, 496 pp. 1st edition. 1st and 2nd printing before publication. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine ends and rear board corners slightly bumped, owner's signature on first free end paper. Condition Near Fine. Faintly soiled and rubbed, price clipped dust jacket with one trifle tear at top of spine. Condition Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
Rostand, Edmond:  Cyrano de Bergerac. Newly translated by Humbert Wolfe. [ref 53538]    135:-
    Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, New York, 1941. Large 8vo. 140, (2) pp. Illustrated by Simon Greco. Decorative red boards in nice but i little worn slipcase. Spine a little sunned.
Se bild på boken
Rowling, J.K.:  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. [ref 81223]    150:-
    Bloomsbury, London, 2007. 607 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine slightly slanted, dust jacket with a couple of trifle creases. Condition VG+.
   The seventh book in the series about Harry Potter.
  –  :  Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. [ref 70413]    150:-
    Bloomsbury, London, 2003. 766 pp. 1st edition, 2nd impression. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, dust jacket with a copule of tiny creases. Condition Near Fine.
Rumi, Jalal ad-Din Rumi:  Selected Poems of Rumi. Translated from the Persian with Introduction and Notes by Reynold A. Nicholson. [ref 82305]    90:-
    Dover Publications, New York, 2001. XIX, 90 pp. Publisher's softcover. As new; condition Fine. (Dover Thrift Editions)
  –  :  Signs of the Unseen. The Discourses of Jalaluddin Rumi. Introduction and Translation by W.M. Thackston, Jr. [ref 82306]    120:-
    Shambala, Boston & London, 1999. XXVI, 259, (1) pp. Publisher's softcover. As new; condition Fine.
  –  :  The Mathnawí of Jaláluddín Rúmí. Edited and Translated by Reynold A. Nicholson. I-VI. 6 volumes. [ref 82308]    1000:-
    So'ad Publisher, Tehran, 2002. XVI, (22), 431+VII, (6), 399+XXI, (7), 533+VII, (8), 427+V, (5), 503+XI, (17), 547 pp. Publisher's blue cloth with dust jackets. Dust jackets with a couple of tiny tears and creases, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine.
   Reynold Nicholson's translation with parallell text in persian. 6 volumes.
Rushdie, Salman:  The Moor's Last Sigh. [ref 44311]    100:-
    BCA, London, 1995. Large 8vo. (8), 434 pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with minor traces of use.
  –  :  The Satanic Verses. [ref 74282]    150:-
    Viking, London, 1988. Large 8vo. 546, (1) pp. Printing string 20 (20th printing). Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. A nice copy of this controversial novel.
Saroyan, William:  Rock Wagram. [ref 44085]    175:-
    Faber and Faber, London, 1952. 272 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) sunned to spine and damaged (piece missing) at spine tail.
Sayers, Dorothy L.:  Whose Body? [ref 81517]    90:-
    Gollancz, London, 1949. 138, (1) pp. Reprint. 12th impression. Publisher's cloth. Spine slightly soiled and yellowed, spine ends faintly bumped. Condition VG+.
Sayers, Dorothy L. (ed.):  Great Short Stories of Detection, Mystery and Horror. Part I: Detection and Mystery. [ref 17149]    100:-
    Gollancz, London, 1947. 617, (1) pp. 13th impression. Publisher's cloth. Spine somewhat soiled and faded; condition Very Good to VG+.
Scott, Chris:  To Catch a Spy. [ref 61606]    100:-
    Viking Press, New York, 1978. (8), 291 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with light creases and small tear (repaired) to top edge.
   Jacket design by Neil Stewart.
Seamark [pseudonym of Austin J. Small]:  Pawns and Kings. [ref 42040]    120:-
    Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1933. Small 8vo. 313 pp. Reprint (3rd Impression). Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly chipped, tape mended tears and tiny peace missing at spine tail.
Seinfeld, Jerry:  SeinLanguage. [ref 74346]    100:-
    Bantam Books, New York, 1993. 180 pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Condition Near Fine.
Setlowe, Richard:  The Experiment. [ref 75176]    100:-
    Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, © 1980. (12), 299 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with minor traces of use. Some light scribble on front cover and also on front paste-down.
Shapiro, Lionel:  The Sixth of June. [ref 24297]    90:-
    Collins, London, 1956. 383 pp. Third impression. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly chipped at top edge, owner's signature and date on front free endpaper.
Shepard, Lucius:  Kalimantan. [ref 84159]    250:-
    Century / Legend, London, 1990. 160 pp. Illustrated by James Akib. Publisher's dark green cloth with lettering stamped in silver, and with silvered edges of the text block. In slip case. (Legend Limited Edition Number 6)
   Special edition of 300 numbered copies signed by the author on the title leaf; this is number 176.
Shiner, Lewis:  The Edges of Things. [ref 84087]    250:-
    Washington Science Fiction Association, Washington, 1991. Small 8:o. 216, (1) pp. Illustrated by Alicia Austin. 1st edition. Publisher's purple cloth with dust jacket and black, cloth-bound slipcase. As new; condition Fine.
   Limited edition of 600 numbered copies signed on the half title by the author, the illustrator and the author of the introduction. This is number 196.
Shute, Nevil:  The Rainbow and the Rose. [ref 44519]    125:-
    Heinemann, London, 1958. 306 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Top of spine and upper corners slightly bumped, top edge faintly soiled. Owner's signature on first free end paper. Condition VG+. Dust jacket with faded spine, rear panel somewhat yellowed, some chipping to top of spine. A few mended tears along the edges. Condition VG-.
  –  :  Trustee from the Toolroom. [ref 72325]    125:-
    William Morrow, New York, 1960. (6), 311 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with nicks and tears, smal pieces missing.
Smith, Wilbur:  A Time to Die. [ref 64189]    85:-
    Guild Publishing, London, 1989. Large 8vo. 461 pp. New edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper.
  –  :  Elephant Song. [ref 65866]    125:-
    Macmillan, London, 1991. (6), 451 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper with very small tear to spine head, otherwise fine. Previous owner's name label on front free endpaper.
  –  :  Golden Fox. [ref 65865]    100:-
    Macmillan, London, 1990. (6), 466 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper, slightly worn at edges, small tear. Previous owner's name label on front free endpaper.
  –  :  Rage. [ref 75161]    90:-
    Book Club Associates, London, 1987. (6), 626, (7) pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Near fine.
  –  :  The Burning Shore. [ref 75162]    90:-
    Book Club Associates, London, 1988. (8), 434, (3) pp. New editon. 4th reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Fine.
  –  :  The Eye of the Tiger. [ref 43875]    125:-
    Heinemann, London, 1975. 312, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dust-jacket. Spine slanted, unclipped jacket with creases and tape mended tears at spine tail, otherwise very good+. Price label on back flap.
Snow, C.P.:  Corridors of Power. [ref 6305]    150:-
    Macmillan, London, 1964. Small 8vo. VIII, 407, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) very lightly worn and covered with plastic film. Spine slightly slanted.
   Jacket design by Sidney Nolan.
  –  :  Homecomings. [ref 77346]    175:-
    Macmillan, London, 1956. Small 8vo. 399, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine slightly blotched, jacket (not price-clipped) a little chipped and slightly fringed to spine head. Owner's signature and date on front free endpaper and stamp on front flap.
  –  :  The Affair. [ref 74529]    175:-
    Macmillan, London, 1960. Small 8vo. VI, 375, (2) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) lightly worn to spine head & tail and covered with plastic film.
   Jacket design by Sidney Nolan.
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander:  August 1914. Translated by Michael Glenny. [ref 74530]    250:-
    The Bodley Head, London, 1972. 645 pp. + 1 folding map. 1st English edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with minor traces of use and slightly faded to spine. Top corners lightly bumped.
Spark, Muriel:  The Girls of Slender Means. [ref 43965]    175:-
    MacMillan & Co. Ltd., London, 1963. 182, (2) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine just faintly slanted, tail of spine slightly bumped. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with trifle shelf wear, spine of dust jacket faintly faded. Condition Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Mandelbaum Gate. [ref 84592]    100:-
    MacMillan & Co. Ltd., London, 1965. 182, (2) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine slanted, spine ends slightly bumped. Condition Good+ to VG-. Somewhat yellowed and shelf worn dust jacket with a couple of minor creases along the edges. Condition Very Good.
Steinbeck, John:  Of Mice and Men. [ref 38039]    125:-
    Heinemann, London, 1939. Small 8vo. (4), 164 pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Publisher's cloth. Spine head and tail lightly bumped. No jacket.
  –  :  The Grapes of Wrath. [ref 43987]    175:-
    William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1939. 553 pp. 4th printing of the first UK edition. Publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends slightly bumped. Condition Very Good to VG+.
  –  :  The Grapes of Wrath. [ref 63252]    250:-
    The Viking Press, New York, 1940. 619 pp. 11th printing February 1940. Publisher's pictorial cloth. Spine ends and corners just slightly bumped, rear board faintly faded. Condition Near Fine.
   A classsic of 20th century american literature, a noble and tragic myth of the road, highway 66, and the great depression of the 1930's.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Long Valley. [ref 78135]    300:-
    Sun Dial Press, New York, 1941. 303 pp. Reprint. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine ends and corners faintly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with one small tape mended tear, a couple of minor creases along the edges; spine somewhat faded. Condition VG+ to Near Fine.
   First edition was published 1938 by Viking Press.
  –  :  The Short Reign of Pippin IV. A Fabrication. [ref 80061]    500:-
    The Viking Press, New York, 1957. 188 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's yellow and red, embossed half cloth binding with dust jacket. Spine ends slightly bumped, else fine; condition VG+ to Near Fine. Slightly rubbed and yellowed dust jacket with some minor chips, tears and creases and one mended tear measuring 1 inch. Condition Very Good to VG-.
   First printing of the first edition as indicated by the fact that only the front board is embossed, the rear flap of the dust jacket lists other works by John Steinbeck and that the book is, according to the copyright page, "printed by American Book-Stratford Press, Inc.".

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Wayward Bus. [ref 44851]    800:-
    Viking Press, New York, 1947. 312 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's brown, pictorial, blindstamped cloth with dust jacket. Owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Spine faintly slanted, spine ends and corners slightly bumped; condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket somewhat yellowed, a couple of minor chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges. Condition Very Good.
   First printing of the first edition, as indicated on the copyright page; "Published by Viking Press in February 1947". Dust jacket with original price of $ 2.75.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Wayward Bus. [ref 84424]    250:-
    Viking Press, New York, 1947. 312 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's brick red, pictorial, embossed cloth. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped, gilt lettering on front board faintly rubbed. Condition Near Fine.
   First printing of the first edition, as indicated on the copyright page; "Published by Viking Press in February 1947", and "printed in U.S.A. by The Haddon Craftsmen".
  –  :  The Winter of Our Discontent. [ref 44877]    250:-
    Heinemann, London, [1961]. 365, (1) pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Binding lightly bumped to spine head & tail, unclipped jacket with minor traces of use.
Se bild på boken
Steward, Paull:  Dangerous Men. [ref 1528]    100:-
    Harrap, London, 1936. 259, (1) pp. New edition. Publisher's decorated boards in dust-jacket. Jacket slightly chipped and with small damages. Half-title and last page partly discoloured. Small price-stamp on back panel. (Harrap's Shilling Library 83)
Stone, Irving:  The Passions of the Mind. A Novel of Sigmund Freud. [ref 80506]    160:-
    Doubleday, New York, 1971. Large 8vo. 808, XXXII pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine and front board slightly faded; condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with a couple of minor chips and two tape mended tears. Condition VG+.
Strang, Mrs Herbert:  The Golden Gate; A Book of Simple Verse. Grade I. [ref 81009]    200:-
    Oxford University Press, Hodder & Stoughton, (1920)?. Small 8vo. 96 pp. Illustrated and with coloured frontispiece (Charles Robinson) and B&W drawings throughout. Pictorial endpapers. Linen wraps. Fairly good condition.
Se bild på boken
Styron, William:  Set This House on Fire. [ref 31162]    110:-
    Hamish Hamilton, London, © 1960. (8), 507 pp. Reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly chipped to spine head, tiny tears to top edge and corners, back panel soiled and spotted. Owner's signature on front free endpaper.
Swift, Jonathan:  Gulliver's Travels. [ref 17670]    150:-
    Jan Förlag, Stockholm 1947. 333, (1) s. + 10 colour plates and black/white drawings in the text by Robert Högfeldt. Publisher's softcover in dust-jacket. Spine a little slanted. Covers with creases to lower edge, jacket chipped and with small pieces missing (no loss of text or illustration).
Tagore, Rabindranath:  Chitra. A Play in One Act. [ref 8466]    100:-
    Macmillan and Co., London, 1914. Small 8vo. XI, 58, (2, advertisement) pp. 1st English edition. Publisher's cloth with gilt title. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper.
The Real Mother Goose:  The Real Mother Goose. [ref 16998]    125:-
    Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1934. Large 4to. (128) pp. Many beautiful color illustrations by an unnamed illustrator. Green cloth boards with large color paperillustration on front showing Mother Goose in flight on a goose. A little torned and rubbed to spine head and tail with small pieces missing. Covers a little worn. Some pages with mended tears.
Se bild på boken
Tolkien, J.R.R.:  Bilbo's Last Song. [ref 81216]    90:-
    Hutchinson, London, 2002. Small 8vo. (33) pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Pauline Baynes. New edition. Publisher's pictorial boards in dust-jacket. Condition Fine.
  –  :  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King. [ref 74746]    2800:-
    George Allen and Unwin, London, 1962-1963. 423, (1) + 352 + 416 pp. Four maps printed in black and red (three folding and tipped onto back free endpapers) and other illustrations. 1st edition. 12th, 10th and 10th Impression. Publisher's red cloth, gilt titles, top edge red (one sunned) Dust-jackets. Jacket's spines faded and heads with damage, 1:st volumes Jacket very worn and repaired internally with invisible tape. Printed in red and black (first design of wrapper). 3 volumes.
   The Lord of the Rings Trilogy is arguably one of the greatest works of literature in the 20th Century.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  Tree and Leaf. [ref 82311]    1400:-
    George Allen and Unwin Ltd, London, 1964. 92, (4) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's green hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket just slightly faded, front panel with trifle soiling and one tiny tear measuring ca 1/5 inch. Condition Near Fine. The book itself in excellent condition, condition Fine.
Se bild på boken
Tomlinson, H.M. (ed.):  Great Sea Stories of the World. [ref 50216]    125:-
    Chancellor Press, London, 1991. 896 pp. Publisher's pictorial boards. Spine head slightly bumped. Inscription on front free endpaper.
   Contains best sea stories from over 100 famous authors from 20 countries.
Trevanian [pseudonym of Rodney William Whitaker]:  The Loo Sanction. [ref 75165]    100:-
    Heinemann, London, 1974. (4), 282, (1) pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good.
Turner, Ethel S.:  Seven Littles Australians. [ref 64616]    250:-
    Ward, Lock & Co., London, (ca 1910). Small 8vo. 240, 16 (advertisements) pp. + 3 plates and illustrations in the text by A.J. Johnson. Seventh edition. Publisher's decorated cloth. Spine head & tail slightly bumped and rubbed. Small brown spot on rear free endpaper. Very good copy.
Twain Mark [pseudonym of Samuel Clemens]:  The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Introduction by May Lamberton Becker. [ref 14893]    110:-
    World Publishing Company, Cleveland, © 1946. 302, (2) pp. + 4 colour plates and illustrations in the text by Louis Slobodkin. Publisher's decorated cloth with dust-jacket. Spine ends slightly bumped and rubbed. Somewhat yellowed, shelf worn dust jacket with some chips and creases and a couple of small, mended tears. Condition Very Good. (Rainbow Classics)
Se bild på boken
Twain, Mark [pseudonym of Samuel Clemens]:  Selected Writings of an American Skeptic. Edited by Victor Doyno. Foreword by Leslie Fiedler. [ref 62502]    160:-
    Prometheus Books, Buffalo, 1983. Large 8vo. XV, 450 pp. Illustrated. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with light traces of use, marks from removed price-labels on the back side.
  –  :  The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyers's Comrade). Scene: The Mississippi Valley. Time: Forty to Fifty Years Ago. [ref 62807]    18000:-
    Charles L. Webster and Company, New York, 1885. 366 pp. With One Hundred and Seventy-Four Illustrations by E. W. Kemble. 1st American edition. Original green decorated cloth. Corners, spine and head lightly rubbed. Small spots on back board. Stable cassette. This is a nice copy and among the first 10,000 printings of the first edition of 30,000, containing the three critical first-issue points revealed by recent scholarship: Title leaf presented as a cancel with the 1884 copyright; "Him and another man" listed incorrectly on page 88 (first state); and "with the was" showing on page 57 (instead of "with the saw." (first state).
   "The English edition was published by Chatto & Windus on December 4, 1884, several days before the American edition was received for copyright at Washington.

Se bild på boken
Wallace, Edgar:  Sanders of the River. [ref 35053]    150:-
    Ward, Lock & Co., London, n.d. (c. 1930). Small 8vo. 256 pp. New edition. Publisher's red, decorated cloth in dust-jacket. Jacket with a few small traces of use, sightly soiled to rear outer edge, and a little darkened on spine. Condition Very Good?.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The People of the River. [ref 7547]    150:-
    Ward, Lock & Co., London, n.d. (c. 1930). Small 8vo. 252, (2) pp. New edition. Publisher's red, decorated cloth in dust-jacket. Jacket slightly darkened to spine and edges, and with a few tiny tears and creases on back panel. Condition Very Good+.
Se bild på boken
Walters, Minette:  The Breaker. [ref 65862]    100:-
    Macmillan, London, 1998. (10), 356 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Fine copy.
  –  :  The Echo. [ref 65861]    100:-
    Macmillan, London, 1997. (8), 343 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Fine copy.
Van Dine, S.S.:  The Greene Murder Case. A Philo Vance Story. [ref 83216]    125:-
    Grosset & Dunlap, New York, [ca 1930s?]. Small 8vo. X, (2), 388 pp. Illustrated with scenes from the Paramount photoplay. Reprint. Publisher's black cloth with green lettering. Spine end and corners slightly bumped, owner's signature on first free end paper. Condition Very Good.
Warren, Vernon:  Three Steps to Hell. [ref 12328]    90:-
    Thriller Book Club, London, n.d. (late 1950s). 187 pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket slightly chipped and repaired tear to top edge, small tears to lower joints. Endpaper a little browned.
Weiss, Peter:  Exile. Translators: E.B. Garside, Alastair Hamilton, Christopher Levenson. [ref 80168]    160:-
    Seymour Lawrence / Delacorte Press, New York, 1968. (8), 245, (1) pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's pictorial quarter cloth binding. Dust jacket. Dust jacket with a couple of minor creases and one small, mended tear. Condition Near Fine. Endpapers with small library stamp, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
   Contains the two novels "Leavetaking" and "Vanishing Point", originally published as "Abschied von den Eltern" and "Fluchtpunkt".
Wells, H.G.:  Things to Come. A Film. [ref 80174]    250:-
    Macmillan, New York, 1935. XV, 155 pp. 1st American edition. Publisher's grey and blue cloth with dust jacket. Spine ends slightly bumped, endpapers with library stamps, paste-down endpaper with tiny inscription. Condition VG+. Quite severely torn and creased, price-clipped dust jacket with paper loss at top of spine and some further chipping along the edges. Condition Fair+.
   Wells' film script based on his own novel "The Shape of Things to Come", which was filmed by Alexander Korda.

Se bild på boken
West, Morris:  Proteus. A Novel. [ref 79638]    90:-
    William Morrow & Co, New York, 1979. 324 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's quarter cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with minor traces of use.
West, Rebecca:  The Fountain Overflows. [ref 82244]    95:-
    Macmillan, London, 1957. (6), 391, (1) pp. 4th impression. Publisher's cloth. Owner's signature on first free end paper. Spine just slightly slanted, boards faintly warped, spine ends slightly bumped. Front board with tiny piece of paper attached to the lower margin. Condition Very Good.
  –  :  The Harsh Voice. Four Short Novels. [ref 82245]    110:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1935. Small 8vo. 336, (8) pp. 5th impression. Publisher's purple cloth with white lettering. Owner's signature on first free end paper. Spine slightly faded and slanted, upper corner faintly bumped. Condition Very Good.
Wheatley, Dennis:  The Prisoner in the Mask. [ref 44495]    100:-
    Hutchinson, London, 1957. 383 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's pictorial cloth.
  –  :  The Wanton Princess. [ref 68535]    90:-
    The Book Club, London, © 1966. Small 8vo. 311, (1) pp. New edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Back panel of jacket lightly soiled, else fine.
  –  :  Worlds Far from Here. Containing: Uncharted Seas. - The Man Who Missed the War. - They Found Atlantis. [ref 49756]    200:-
    Hutchinson, London, 1954. 1120 pp. Reprint. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper, slightly chipped to spine head and tail, otherwise very good.
[Whitaker, Evelyn]:  Tom's Boy. [ref 80995]    200:-
    W. & R. Chambers, London/Edinburgh, 1900. Small 8vo. (6), 376 pp. With eight illustrations by Percy Tarrant. 1st edition. Publisher's pictorial cloth. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, spine and boards just slightly soiled. Owner's signature on title leaf. Condition Very Good.
Se bild på boken
White, Patrick:  A Fringe of Leaves. [ref 402]    125:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1976. 405 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket lightly sunned to spine, tiny scratch and small tape mended tear, otherwice a nice copy.
   Jacket by Sidney Nolan.
White, Percy:  Cairo. A Novel. [ref 832]    150:-
    Constable & Company, London, 1914. Small 8vo. VI, 336 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's green cloth. Spine lightly faded and slightly bumped to head and tail. Previous owner's signatures and the date 1914 on front free endpaper. Endpapers and and a few leaves close to with light creases. No jacket.
Wilde, Oscar:  Complete Works of Oscar Wilde. With an Introduction by Vyvyan Holland. [ref 6262]    175:-
    Collins, London, 1986. 1216 pp. Reprint. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket with small creases and tears along the edges, lower corners slightly bumped, otherwise in good condition.
  –  :  The Selected Works of Oscar Wilde. The Picture of Dorian Gray. - The Complete Short Stories. - The Importance of Being Earnest & Other Plays. [ref 82804]    125:-
    BCA, London, 1993. 605 pp. Reprint. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Tail of spine slightly bumped, spine of dust jacket somwhat faded. Condition Near Fine.
Wilkins, Vaughan:  Being Met Together. [ref 6736]    100:-
    Ljus Förlag, Stockholm, 1945. 507 pp. Copyright edition. Publisher's decorated cloth in dust-jacket, slightly worn and chipped, spine with small spot. (Ljus English Library, Volume 39)
Williams, Eric:  The Borders of Barbarism. [ref 60773]    120:-
    Heinemann, London, 1961. 230, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper, slightly worn. Name inscription on front free endpaper.
Williams, Tennessee:  Three Players of a Summer Game. [ref 78747]    275:-
    Secker & Warburg, London, 1960. 223 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, front board corners slightly bumped, owner's signature on first free end paper. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with a few minor creases and one tiny tear. Condition Near Fine.
   First british collection of Williams' short stories; includes "The Night of the Iguana".

Se bild på boken
Wilson, Colin:  Adrift in Soho. A Novel. [ref 84417]    200:-
    Victor Gollancz, London, 1961. 224 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, dust jacket with some sunning to the spine and one tiny, tape-mended tear. Condition VG+.
Se bild på boken
Wodehouse, P.G:  A Few Quick Ones. [ref 68605]    150:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, 1959. 207 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's red boards with black lettering. Spine just slightly faded and slanted, else fine. Condition VG+.
Wodehouse, P.G.:  Barmy in Wonderland. [ref 70907]    175:-
    Jenkins, London, 1952. 221, (3) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's red boards with black lettering. Spine somewhat faded and just faintly slanted, spine ends and upper corners slightly bumped. Condition VG+.
  –  :  Cocktail Time. [ref 70912]    175:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, 1958. 222, (2) pp. Autograph Edition. Publisher's red boards. Spine just slightly faded and slanted, spine ends faintly bumped. Condition VG+.
  –  :  Doctor Sally. [ref 83298]    300:-
    Methuen, London, 1932. Small 8vo. (4), 155, (1) + 8 (advertisment) pp. Publisher's blue cloth, black lettering. Spine slightly slanted, lightly bumped to spine head & tail, top edge a little soiled, else near fine.
   Published the same year as the first edition.
  –  :  Doctor Sally. [ref 82927]    350:-
    Methuen & Co., London, 1939. (4), 155, (1) pp. 7th edition. Publisher's yellow boards with black lettering. Dust jacket. Top of spine and upper corner slightly bumped, spine ends just faintly faded. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with some chipping at spine ends and edges (see the image) and some minor tears and creases. Condition Good+.
   Comparatively early reprint of this comparatively early Wodehouse novel, first published in 1932.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  French Leave. [ref 14665]    175:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, 1955. 206, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's red boards with black lettering. Spine faintly faded, spine ends slightly bumped. Condition Near Fine.
  –  :  Galahad at Blandings. [ref 16170]    350:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, 1965. 224 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's red boards with gilt lettering. Spine ends just faintly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket with a couple of tiny chips and creases at spine ends and corners, two mended 1/2 inch tears at rear panel. Condition VG+.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  If I Were You. [ref 76309]    750:-
    Jenkins, London, 1931. Small 8vo. 280, (8, publisher's advertisement) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Fine but no dust-jacket.
  –  :  Indiscretions of Archie. [ref 82917]    125:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, [no date, early 1930s?]. 320 pp. 13th printing. Publisher's decorated cloth Publisher's orange cloth with black lettering. Spine heavily faded, boards partly and moderately faded, spine ends and corners slightly bumped. Condition Very Good.
  –  :  Jeeves and the Feudal Spirit. [ref 70911]    450:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, 1954. 222, (2) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's red boards with black lettering. Dust jacket. Spine faintly slanted, spine ends slightly bumped, endpapers slightly yellowed. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with some minor chips, tears and creases at spine ends, edges and corners. Condition Very Good to VG-.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Jeeves in the Offing. [ref 22038]    150:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, 1960. 205 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's red boards with gilt lettering. Spine faintly faded, spine ends and lower corners slightly bumped. Condition VG+to Near Fine.
  –  :  Joy in the Morning. [ref 22363]    175:-
    Doubleday, New York, 1946. 281 pp. Illustrated by Paul Galdone. 1st edition. Publisher's decorated cloth. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped. Condition Very Good.
  –  :  Lord Emsworth and Others. [ref 26210]    350:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, 1937. Small 8vo. 312, (8) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's orange cloth with black lettering. Spine ends and lower corner just slighty bumped, the spine with a small, white stain. Condition VG+ to Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Meet Mr. Mulliner. [ref 78211]    125:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, [ca 1930?]. Small 8vo. 312, (6) pp. 9th printing. Publisher's orange cloth with black lettering. Small damage to front joint, otherwise near fine.
   First edition was published 1927.
  –  :  Mike and Psmith. [ref 82928]    350:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, 1953. 190, (2) pp. Publisher's red boards with black lettering. Dust jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, spine ends somewhat bumped and faded. Condition Very Good to VG+. Dust jacket with some minor chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges, triangular paper loss at tail of spine measuring ca 1x1 inch.
   First published 1909 under the title Mike, later reissued as Enter Psmith (1935) and finally as Mike and Psmith.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  Mr. Mulliner Speaking. [ref 81521]    150:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, no date. Small 8vo. 320 s. 8th printing. Publisher's orange coloured cloth with black lettering. Spine ends slightly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
  –  :  Much Obliged, Jeeves. [ref 12805]    300:-
    Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1971. 191, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper Publisher's blue boards with gilt lettering. Dust jacket. Spine just slightly slanted, corners faintly bumped. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket with some tiny chips at tail of spine, four 1/2 inch long and one two inch long mended tear. Condition Very Good to VG-.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Mulliner Nights. [ref 81520]    125:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, no date. Small 8vo. 312, (8) pp. 4th printing. Publisher's orange coloured cloth with black lettering. Top of spine slightly bumped, edges of boards just faintly warped. Condition VG+ to Near Fine.
  –  :  Piccadilly Jim. [ref 81518]    100:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, no date. Small 8vo. 316 pp. 20th printing. Publisher's cloth. Spine faintly slanted, spine ends and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Condition Very Good.
  –  :  Plum Pie. [ref 82923]    350:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, 1966. 285 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's burgundy coloured boards with silver lettering. Dust jacket. Tail of spine slightly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, a couple of tiny tears and creases along the edges. Condition VG+ to Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Service with a Smile. [ref 82924]    450:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, 1962. 192 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's blue boards with gilt lettering. Dust jacket. Tail of spine just faintly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine. Dust jacket price-clipped, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  Something Fishy. [ref 82918]    175:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, 1957. 199 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's red boards with black lettering. Spine just faintly faded, else fine. Condition Near Fine.
  –  :  Spring Fever. [ref 82921]    165:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, [1948]. 256 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's orange cloth with black lettering. Owner's signature on first free end paper. Spine slightly soiled and slanted, spine ends and corners bumped. Condition Very Good to VG-.
  –  :  Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves. [ref 82925]    350:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, 1963. 189 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's red boards with gilt lettering. Dust jacket. Spine faintly slanted, tail of spine slightly bumped. Condition VG+ to Near Fine. Dust jacket just slightly soiled, and with a couple of tiny, mended tears at head of spine. Condition VG+ to Near Fine.
Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Girl on the Boat. [ref 80037]    175:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, no date (ca 1930s). Small 8vo. 312, (8) pp. Popular edition. Publisher's pictorial cloth. Owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends and corners bumped, spine and boards slightly soiled. Condition VG-.
   First published in 1922.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Man Upstairs and other Stories. [ref 80032]    100:-
    Methuen & Co, London, 1935. Small 8:o. 279, (1) pp. 15th edition. Publisher's hardcover. Owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Spine ends slightly bumped and rubbed, condition VG+.
  –  :  The Mating Season. [ref 72245]    150:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, [1949]. 246, (2) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's orange cloth with black lettering. Spine quite heavily slanted, spine ends and corners slightly bumped. Condition VG-.
  –  :  Uncle Dynamite. [ref 46460]    150:-
    Herbert Jenkins, London, [1948]. 249, (2) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's boards Publisher's orange cloth with black lettering. Spine slightly slanted, lower corner of front board slightly bumped. Condition VG+.
  –  :  Uneasy Money. [ref 80031]    100:-
    Methuen, London, 1935. Small 8vo. 279, (2) pp. 18th edition. Publisher's hardcover. Owner's book-plate on paste-down endpaper. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Condition VG+.
  –  :  Very Good, Jeeves! [ref 603]    120:-
    Jenkins, London, n.d., (1930?). Small 8vo. 312, (8, advertisement) pp. 3rd printing. Publisher's orange cloth. Lightly worn, name on front free endpaper. Condition VG+. No jacket.
Wolfe, Gene:  Bibliomen. Twenty-Two Charcters in Search of a Book. [ref 84095]    150:-
    Broken Mirrors Press, Cambridge, ©1995. 94 pp. Partly 1st edition. Publisher's softcover. Covers with a couple of trifle creases, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine.
   Portions of this book were originally published in a limited fine-press edition by Cheap Street.
  –  :  Free Live Free. [ref 84089]    250:-
    Mark V. Ziesing, Willmantic, 1984. Large 8:o. (8), 496 pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Publisher's purple cloth with dust jacket. Top of spine just slightly bumped, else fine. Dust jacket protected by brodart cover. Condition Near Fine to Fine.
   Limited edition of 750 coipes; this is number 518. Signed by the author and the three illustrators on first free end paper.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  Plan[e]t Engineering. [ref 84088]    600:-
    The Nesfa Press, Cambridge, 1984. Small 8:o. XVII, (1), 155, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's black hardcover with dust jacket and slipcase. Rear panel of dust jacket just faintly soiled, else fine. Condition Near Fine to Fine.
   Limited edition of 1000 coipes, the first 225 being the slipcased edition; this is number 134. Signed by the author and another, unidentified person on first free end paper.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The Wolfe Archipelago. [ref 84091]    175:-
    Ziesing Brothers, Willimantic, 1983. 119 pp. Illustrated by Rick DeMarco. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Dust jacket just faintly yellowed, and with a couple of small, tape-mended tears. Condition Near Fine.
   Limited edition of 1020 copies.
Wolfe, Tom:  A Man in Full. [ref 67844]    125:-
    Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1999. Large 8vo. (10), 742 pp. 8th printing. Original pictorial paper covered boards. Fine in near fine dustjacket.
  –  :  The Bonfire of the Vanities. [ref 82237]    120:-
    Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, New York, 1988. Large 8vo. 659 pp. 8th printing. Publisher's half cloth with dust jacket. Spine ends and back lower corner faintly bumped, dust jacket slightly yellowed along the edges and with a small, mended tear. Condition VG+ to Near Fine.
Vonnegut, Kurt:  Deadeye Dick. [ref 59127]    125:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1983. 224 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket price-clipped and very lightly chipped to edges.
  –  :  Slapstick or Lonesome No More! [ref 38224]    175:-
    Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence [1976]. (12), 243 pp. 1st edition. [First Delacorte printing]. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) lightly chipped to top edge, front flap creased. Jacket covered with plastic film.
Woods, Stuart:  Dead in the Water. [ref 53947]    100:-
    HarperCollins, New York, 1997. (6), 325, (4) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Jacket with minor creases to front lower edge, otherwise very good.
  –  :  Deep Lie. [ref 84724]    150:-
    Heinemann, London, 1986. Large 8vo. 341 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine somewhat slanted, spine ends slightly bumped. Condition Very Good. Dust jacket with trifle shelf wear, esle fine. Condition Near Fine.
  –  :  Imperfect Strangers. [ref 53763]    100:-
    HarperCollins, New York, 1995. (10), 271 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good.
  –  :  Swimming to Catalina. [ref 53764]    100:-
    HarperCollins, New York, 1998. (8), 311, (1) pp. 1st edition. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Very good.
Wouk, Herman:  The Caine Mutiny. [ref 80955]    150:-
    Jonathan Cape, London, 1952. XIV, 494 pp. 6th impression. Publisher's hardcover. Dust-jacket. Spine ends slightly bumped, front board just slightly warped; condition Very Good to VG+. Slightly rubbed and shelf worn dust jacket with some minor chips and creases and a couple of small, tape mended tears. Condition VG-.
  –  :  The Winds of War. [ref 76982]    150:-
    Collins, London, 1971. (8), 806 pp. 1st UK edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Jacket (not price-clipped) with minor traces of use, otherwise very good. Small owner's label on front free endpaper.
Wright, S. Fowler:  Power. [ref 85303]    150:-
    Withy Grove Press Limited, London and Manchester, [1939]. Small 8:o. 256 pp. New edition. Publisher's printed wrappers. Rear cover slightly soiled, spine faintly scratched. Inside of rear cover with bookseller's stamp. Condition Very Good. (A Bay Tree Book No. 2)
   This science fiction novel was first published in 1933.

Se bild på boken
  –  :  The World Below. With an Introduction by Everett F. Beiler. [ref 84080]    250:-
    Shasta Publisher's, Chicago, 1949. 344 pp. 1st edition. Publisher's cloth. Dust-jacket. Boards slightly soiled, spine ends and corners faintly bumped. Condition Very Good to VG+. Slightly yellowed dust jacket with some chips, tears and creases at spine ends and edges, inner flap with somewhat larger crease at lower corner. Condition VG-.
Se bild på boken
Wynne, May:  A Cousin from Canada. A Story for Children. [ref 80994]    175:-
    Blackie and Son Ltd, London/Glasgow, [1918?]. Small 8vo. 224 pp. + 4 plates. Publisher's pictorial cloth. Spine ends somewhat bumped and frayed, corners slightly bumped. Owner's signature on first free end paper. Condition Very Good.
Se bild på boken
Æsop:  A Hundred Fables of Æsops. From the English Version of Sir Roger L'Estrange with Pictures by Percy J. Billinghurst and an Introduction by Kenneth Grahame. [ref 63356]    150:-
    Omega Books, Ware, 1984. Large 8vo. (4), XV, (2), 201 pp. Illustrations in black & white. Publisher's boards. Dustwrapper. Fine copy.
Föregående | Boklistor | Nästa

Aspingtons Antikvariat
Värtavägen 21
115 53  STOCKHOLM
Tel. 08-20 11 00
 
Pg 45 86 46-7
Bg 794-7906
Norskt pg 7874.06.44954
Hemsidan | Boklistor | Beställning | Förfrågan | Firmans historia
 

e-post: bok@aspingtons.se
SVAFMedlem i
Svenska Antikvariatföreningen
IBAN: SE66 9500 0099 6026 0458 6467      BIC: NDEASESS